How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was

Customer Question

I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was confirmed April 2012. My question is about credit reporting. My understanding is that my creditors should not be reporting me as past due once my bankruptcy was confirmed, is that accurate?

I have been disputing this on my credit reports, but nothing is changing so I want to make sure that my understanding of the law is correct.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this morning.

Customer:

Hello


 

SavyLawyer :

You are correct, a creditor whose debt is an approved part of a chapter 13 plan should not be reporting the debt as past due, and the amount owed should be reported as whatever the amount that has been set by the court is (As opposed to what they would claim you still owe otherwise).

Customer:

Should I contact a credit report lawyer if they do not remove this information?


 

SavyLawyer :

Yes, there are really two options to try and deal with this if the credit reporting agencies do not remove the mistakes (and change how they are reporting going forward). First, you can raise the issue as a violation of the agreed upon chapter 13 plan, although if you do not already have a bankruptcy attorney, I would retain one prior to doing so, as different judges will react to such a motion differently, and it would be prudent to have an attorney making the argument for you.

SavyLawyer :

Second, you could consider this an issue outside of the bankruptcy (which for all intents and purposes it is), and seek counsel for bringing action against one or more of the credit reporting agencies for allowing false information under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

SavyLawyer :

In that case, a consumer protection/credit reporting attorney would be helpful (As opposed to a bankruptcy attorney, although you may find some who have experience in both).

Customer:

Okay, great. I did not want to keep fighting and arguing if I was wrong in my thinking

Customer:

You have been a great help!

SavyLawyer :

It is my pleasure. Based on the information you have provided, you are correct, although it is certainly always worth consulting in person with an attorney prior to taking any further legal action. If you do not already have access to an attorney, the California State Bar Association has a referral program that can be reached at:

SavyLawyer :

1-866-442-2529

SavyLawyer :

Confirming information and forming a strategy of response with an attorney in person is always the best approach to any legal situation.

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question. If you do not need any further information, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

Thank you

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome, it has been a pleasure chatting with you.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions