How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4275
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full

Customer Question

We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full one of our cars. When I called Wells Fargo, our finance company, they said they could not release the title until the Chapter 13 is finished. My son will need to buy a new car fairly soon and he will need the title to trade in the car. Is that correct. Please advise us as what we should do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this evening.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, generally a car lender who holds title to the car is not obligated to give up title to the car until after the chapter 13 plan has been completed and the debtor receives a bankruptcy discharge. The issue, here, is that in the chapter 13 plan, often a car lender is receiving less than they otherwise would on the loan, and in any event are prevented from taking normal collection action on the loan during the course of the bankruptcy.

SavyLawyer :

So, even if the agreed upon amount for that particular loan has been paid per the bankruptcy plan, the entire plan must be completed before the lender must hand over the title.

SavyLawyer :

This is because if the plan fails for some reason, and the debt is not discharged, the lender would then have the right to collect on the remainder of the debt and use the security interest to claim the car. Consequently, they will not give up the title until they have no grounds to collect on the debt, because it is part of their leverage if the bankruptcy plan fails for any reason.

Customer:

The car was not part of chapter 13. We paid it outside Chapter 13. We, of course, had to keep up the payments.

SavyLawyer :

So the trustee was not making payments on the car loan? You were paying directly to the lender, and the debt was not in any way reduced by the bankruptcy? Was the debt listed in the bankruptcy petition?

Customer:

We were paying directly to the lender and the debt was not reduced. It was listed as having to be paid as usual and not default on payments.

SavyLawyer :

Thank you for the extra information. In that case this may come down to what your loan agreement said in regards XXXXX XXXXX If the loan agreement calls for title to be held during the course of a bankruptcy, regardless of where payments are coming from, then ultimately the agreement would still hold and they can hold the title. However, if the loan agreement does not address what happens to the title in bankruptcy, and the debt is not being discharged in a chapter 13 and has been paid, I cannot think of a justification for their holding title.

SavyLawyer :

If the debt is not being discharged under the chapter 13 plan, has been fully paid under the terms of the original loan agreement, and the loan agreement does not expressly state that title to the vehicle will be held in the event that a bankruptcy is filed until after completion of the bankruptcy case, then they may in violation of the automatic stay against collection, because the only grounds for holding the title (other than a right to under the loan agreement), would be to try and collect further money. If they have no way of collecting more money, because the debt is paid, then an argument could be made that they are in violation of the automatic stay under 11 USC section 362.

SavyLawyer :

So, first, check the terms of the original loan agreement, it likely has some terms regarding bankruptcy, but it is worth checking to see if it deals directly with holding the title until after a bankruptcy is complete.

Customer:

So, it utimately depends on what is said in their loan agreement. And there is nothing else we can do. I don't know how my son will purchase another car with the title on the present one. I guess we could store the car someplace until the bankruptcy is discharged. Please advise.

SavyLawyer :

What it says in the original loan agreement is one factor, yes, if the debt is not being discharged in the bankruptcy (meaning it was not being handled as part of the bankruptcy plan and was not reduced in any way), then their only argument for keeping title is that the original loan agreement gives them the right to. If, however, the agreement does not address this, then you could try to file a motion to have the creditor considered in breach of the automatic stay and seek title to the car through the court (this is only if the debt was not altered in any way through the bankruptcy plan, and the loan agreement also does not give the creditor the right to keep the title until after the bankruptcy is discharged).

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, a loan company with a thorough agreement could certainly have such a clause (secured loan agreements for things like a car or a home often have clauses dealing specifically with what will happen in the event of a bankruptcy). The vehicle could still be driven, and the loan company would not have any argument for repossession of the vehicle, but it could not be sold until the bankruptcy is complete. Putting in storage would deal with having to have insurance on the vehicle and would reduce expenses until the bankruptcy proceeds.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you require any additional information or have further questions. If you do not have any further questions, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

I believe they said it's in their loan agreement. I wished I had been advised of this when I filed for bankruptcy. This was never explained to me. Just as an aside, I am not happy with my bankruptcy lawyer. That why I searched the internet for some answers. I don't want to call him if I don't have to. He's very brisk and now that I'm in my 3rd year of 5 years of this bankruptcy, he doesn't always want to talk to me unless I pay him more money. I'm not satisfied with him, but what can I do. I didn't know of any bankruptcy lawyers and I picked him from the yellow pages. This is my first time going through bankruptcy.

SavyLawyer :

I understand, it can be very frustrating when you do not feel as if you are getting the service that you expect from your attorney. I think you can probably argue that this should have been explained before filing, but it honestly is not something that people often ask about, in part because it is often necessary to include the car payment in the chapter 13 plan. An attorney certainly has an obligation to be diligent, and to advise clients on their rights and responsibilities under the law, particularly in a bankruptcy where so many different issues can come up. However, I'm not sure that this would rise to the level of actual misconduct by the attorney. The Rules of Professional Conduct (so that you have them) can be found at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nysba.org/Content/NavigationMenu/ForAttorneys/ProfessionalStandardsforAttorneys/NYRulesofProfessionalConduct4109.pdf

SavyLawyer :

(it is a pdf, so it takes a little while to load when you cut and paste that web address)

SavyLawyer :

When dealing with an issue like bankruptcy, an attorney does have an obligation to counsel a client on the potential benefits and drawbacks of filing for a particular type of bankruptcy, particularly when it comes to property that the client is trying to hold on to. However, unless you could reasonably argue that you would not have filed had you known that the lender could keep the title until after the bankruptcy, or you have been materially harmed in some other way by failure to communicate this to you, it may not rise to the level of attorney misconduct.

SavyLawyer :

You certainly do have the right to raise this issue with the attorney, and make the argument that advising you on this issue should not cost you anything else as it was something that should have been addressed before filing. You also have the right to file a misconduct charge with the court disciplinary committee. For information, go to:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ip/attorneygrievance/complaints.shtml

SavyLawyer :

However, this is generally seen as a last resort where the client has been irrevocably harmed and cannot resolve the issue with the attorney directly.

SavyLawyer :

I can understand your frustration, and I hope this helps further. Let me know if you have any additional questions or need clarification of anything, I am happy to keep chatting. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

OK, Thank you very ;much and I will rate your work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4275
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.