How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15581
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ex fiancé and I have a mortgage, she filed chapter 13 to keep

Resolved Question:

ex fiancé and I have a mortgage, she filed chapter 13 to keep the house. i have been going through chapter 7 for the past year, where we hired same attorney for bankruptcy purposes. well she is wanting to sue me for not living in it for 2 yrs. do i have the right to sell the house since im still on as a main borrower and haven't filed yet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed you can sell it, if your ex fiance is also on the deed you will need her permission to do this.

Customer:

yeah both our names are XXXXX XXXXX deed of the property

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of the attorney, he would not be able to represent you and your ex,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as their is a conflict of interest,

Customer:

why did he not tell us that prior to me paying him

WALLSTREETESQ :

in terms of legal fees, you should ask for any fees for services he does not render to you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

he should have advised you of this issue,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If both names are XXXXX XXXXX property, you would have to go to Civil Court to force a sale,

Customer:

so we both have to agree to sell the house, which i know she will not agree to. is she entitled to sue me for not living there for 2 yrs?

WALLSTREETESQ :

but since she is in a chapter 13, you would not be able to sue,

WALLSTREETESQ :

she cannot sue you for not living their,

Customer:

im not wanting to sue her, she wants to sue me. i cant sell the house since she filed chapter 13?

WALLSTREETESQ :

she can only sue for expenses she paid that would be damages she faced if you left

Customer:

im going through bankruptcy for that purpose of the house. i wouldn't have to go through bankruptcy if the house could be sold

WALLSTREETESQ :

I am not sure why she needs to sue you for this matter, it would not make sense in anyway,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as you can file a chapter 7 and discharge any lawsuit against you, and the home

Customer:

so if i sign a notorized contract stating i would pay her ex amount of dollars....i can list her as a debtor and then can she come back and sue me?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

all debts can be discharged, unless it is for alimony, child support, or taxes.

Customer:

the situation im facing is she wont sign the paper for the same attorney to represent me unless i sign a notorized contract stating i would pay her (lets say) $4,000 for not living there the 2 yrs. she says i owe on that house since im still on the deed but not living there. if i sign the contract, can she still come back and sue me for that $4,000 after i file?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, if you file a bankruptcy, it would be discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

also, she is forcing you into this through coercion, and you can mention that in bankruptcy court if she tries to argue against you discharging it.

Customer:

ok.....

Customer:

i think the last 2 questions i have before i am done with the questions... is

Customer:

1...whenever i left and moved out.....am i entitled to still pay the mortgage since im the main borrower? that is what she is saying she is sueing me for.

WALLSTREETESQ :

no you do not have to pay it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

however if she paid the entire mortgage, she could sue you for half the amount,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or take it out of the equity of the property,

Customer:

yeah she has been paying the full mortgage every month up to the time i have been trying to file chapter 7

WALLSTREETESQ :

typically she would sue to get your name of the deed, so she would have the property as she is paying for it,

Customer:

that is what she is "sueing me for"

WALLSTREETESQ :

she cannot force you to pay a mortgage

Customer:

i think my last question i cant remember if u answered....i cannot force a sale if she filed chapter 13?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, as the only way to force is a sale is by going to Civil Court,

Customer:

what if i still have furniture and personal items still in the house that she wouldn't let me get out of the house.....am i still entitled to them?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, they are yours, and you are allowed to get them, if she does not let you, than you will need to have a court order to allow you to remove the items, you will need an attorney to do this,

WALLSTREETESQ :

technically, you are also a tenant in the home, and if she does not let you in the home, that is criminal it is called an unlawful eviction,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so the police can be called if she does not let you in as well

Customer:

even if i haven't lived there ?

Customer:

i wish u worked in nc....id hire u. lol

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you are on the deed, and did live their at some point,

WALLSTREETESQ :

she cannot deny you entrance

Customer:

thank u very much

Customer:

do u think if i forced a sale in civil court would they allow it to happen?

Customer:

or would that be in discretion of judge

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, since you are on the deed, you would be able to force a sale, or the court will allow her to buy you out, if their is equity,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if there is no equity, a forced sale is not to your benefit, as you would ow money at the closing to pay the balance.

Customer:

we owe 144,000...its valued at 198,000. does that mean there is 50,000 in equity? i don't know how all that works

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and what the settlement should be is 50-50 minus the expenses she had paid since you left, so she would get a credit

Customer:

thank u very much

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15581
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 6 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.