How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a ch 13 bk question

This answer was rated:

i have a ch 13 bk question

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

If your chapter 13 is dismissed, you do not need permission to buy a car,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you are going to finance a car, and then file a chapter 7, you would have to reaffirm the loan, in your chapter 7 so you can keep it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The car loan company may want proof that your chapter 13 is actually dismissed, so you may need to wait till an actual Order is signed.

WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok , secondly, if i am letting it terminate on its own, but it hasn't yet, the loan company will not work with me they say unless i have a letter from the trustee. but i don't need permission from the trustee as i'm letting it go, would termination of my wage assignment be proof enough?
No, the chapter 13 must be dismissed on the record, so you have to wait till an actual order states the chapter 13 is dismissed.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions