How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Offer in Compromise for 2012 taxes payable I did my 2012 taxes

Resolved Question:

Offer in Compromise for 2012 taxes payable
I did my 2012 taxes and due to being unemployed for over a year I had to cash in IRA money last year to keep up the house payments. Consequently, I have over 10K in taxes payable for 2012 and have no money to pay it. My extended UI payments are due to run out in two months and then I'll have no income.

With credit card debt and a HELOC totaling about 190K and my savings pretty much drained, I was planning on filing chapter 7 bankruptcy next week and found out 2012 taxes are not dischargable with chapter 7. However, I believe I can file an Offer in Compromise to reduce that amount. Is it better to apply for this before or after filing chapter 7? If before, how long does it realistically take before I can file chapter 7 and how much can I realistically expect to have it reduced?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Did you already file your income tax return for 2012?

Customer:

No, not yet...I expect to mail it tomorrow (the deadline).

cfortunato :

Thanks for your response.

Customer:

Should I file for an extensiuon instead?

cfortunato :

You can have your 2012 tax debt discharged if you file a Chapter 7 after April 15, 2014.

cfortunato :

If you apply for an Offer in Compromise (OIC), you would then have to wait an additional amount of time to reflect the period during which the OIC is being evaluated by the IRS.

cfortunato :

This is because an OIC "tolls" the 2-year look back period for the discharge of income tax debt.

Customer:

I'm behind in my credit cards by 3-4 months and will take me to court if I don't file chapter 7 soon.

Customer:

Not sure I can wait until 2014

Customer:

The other issue is if I get a job in the next year, my income will likely be higher than the income to qualify for filing chapter 7 in WA

cfortunato :

Since you are not working (UI income is exempt [protected] from collection efforts), and unless you own valuable assets, there is really nothing your creditors can do to you if your wait 2 years to file.

cfortunato :

If your income is too high to file a Chapter 7, you may want to consider filing a Chapter 13 instead. In any event, it would be best to apply for an OIC while you have no income - after your UI stops.

Customer:

So...how long would I have to wait to file an OIC for 2012 taxes?

cfortunato :

Until you stop receiving UI.

cfortunato :

Actually, you do not have to wait until then, but having no income at all makes it easier to be approved for an OIC.

Customer:

ok...if I file chapter 7 now and it takes 100 days to complete, that would be around the time my UI is no more and that would be the time to file the OIC...correct? (Since I believe you can't file an OIC until chapter 7 is complet?)

cfortunato :

That is correct - you cannot apply for an OIC while you have a Bankruptcy case in progress.

Customer:

ok...what would be a realistic OIC amount to offer that would be accepted? I understand the average is about 17% of what is owed.

Customer:

I'll have no assets and no income around that time I suspect

Customer:

except a 2002 Honda and my personal items (clothes, laptop, etc)

Customer:

not sure how much cash...I have <10K in IRA left

cfortunato :

How much will you be owing to IRS?

Customer:

about 10.8K

cfortunato :

The general rule of thumb is the IRS wants as much as they can get - which would be all the money in your IRA account.

Customer:

my financial situation was exacerbated by a 2 year divorce that's just being completed now...finally

Customer:

great! :(

Customer:

I guess that means I should spend it now while I can LOL

cfortunato :

I was thinking the same thing, but cannot recommend that to you.

Customer:

I hear you ;)

Customer:

last questions...so if no IRA's by then...what's a reasonable offer...15? and how long would I have to pay that?

Customer:

15%

cfortunato :

The IRS will work with you. If you have no income and no assets, they can extend the payments for up to 5 years.

Customer:

very good! Thanks for all your help! Much appreciated!

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.