How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lent my father in law money to settle a lawsuit/BK. Since

This answer was rated:

I lent my father in law money to settle a lawsuit/BK. Since he was in an active BK, am I unable to lien his property to ensure I am paid back?

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Did you lend the money to your father before or after he filed his Bankruptcy?

Customer:

After. At the end to settle

cfortunato :

Also, did your father file a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

Customer:

Chapter 7

cfortunato :

Thank you for your responses.

cfortunato :

Since you lent the money to your father after his Chapter 7 Bankruptcy was filed, his Bankruptcy can have no affect on the debt your father owes to you.

Customer:

So I can lien his property in case it forecloses?

cfortunato :

This means his Bankruptcy cannot prevent you from placing a lien on his property.

Customer:

Thank you

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you