How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16406
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My domestic partner is thinking about filing bankruptcy, until

Resolved Question:

My domestic partner is thinking about filing bankruptcy, until a few weeks ago I was an authorized user on his credit card. Previously there were two card in which I was an authorized user. I have been removed from all three accounts effective 2 weeks ago.

1. What impact to my credit report and score will there be if he does file bankruptcy?
2. Also, will there be any impact to my credit report and score due to the fact the we cohabitate in a home I purchased and he has no financial ties to (e.g. not on the mortgage or any of the utilities)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The filing of the bankruptcy will not hurt you in any way,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the only issue is that if you are living together, he would have to list your income as part of his bankruptcy as the Court requires all household income to be included,

Customer:

Well he is currently showing my address as a temporary address while maintaining his home address about an hour away. That property will go into foreclose and then he will file bankruptcy to halt/slow foreclosure process.

Customer:

There are no joint accounts between us what so ever.

Customer:

Will he still need to report my income as 'household' income?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then he will not have to include your income, if he is claiming he his not living with you,.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Either way you do not have liability to his bankruptcy filing.

Customer:

Bankruptcy law is federal versus state or local level, is that correct? So all states administer by same rules, laws and guidelines?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Bankruptcy law, is governed by Federal law,

Customer:

Perfect. Thank you for your help!

WALLSTREETESQ :

Each State has their own bankruptcy exemptions, for property that can be protected,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but all bankruptcy cases are filed in Federal Court, and follow Federal law for the most part.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

there is one more thing.

WALLSTREETESQ :

ok

Customer:

Even with the exemptions within each state, there still will be NO impact to my my credit history, report or score?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as long as your name or social security number is XXXXX given you are fine,

Customer:

Ok, since the cards I was authorized on by him are being reported my credit history what will that impact be?

Customer:

Still nothing?

Customer:

That's where I am puzzled, with no obligation how are they able to report the account on my history?

WALLSTREETESQ :

if your name is XXXXX XXXXX the cards, and they are not being paid it is a problem and it will hurt you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you have to make sure you are no longer on the cards

Customer:

Ok, so what I gleen from your statement is once there is a disconnect (so to speak) between me and his cards, there will no longer be a reason for the creditor reporting on my history.

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

Again, thanks.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16406
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2748 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS