How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33914
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bank already has personal judgement against me. Apartment building

Resolved Question:

Bank already has personal judgement against me. Apartment building is held in an LLC with my personal guarantee. Bank will foreclose in 2 days. Can I do a transfer of title from LLC to personal and file a Chap 11 for my personal. I don't qualify for Chap 13 bcos of amount of secured debt. Can one attorney file Chap 11 for LLC and my personal at same time or right after each other? Or is there an automatic conflict of interest for the attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Can I do a transfer of title from LLC to personal and file a Chap 11 for my personal. I don't qualify for Chap 13 bcos of amount of secured debt.

A: Yes, you can do this. Ordinarily, the bankruptcy court could find that the transfer is fraudulent and order title transferred back to the LLC. But, if you're the sole owner of the LLC, and none of your unsecured creditors would be damaged by your transferring the property into your name, then there would be no legal impediment to the transfer.

Can one attorney file Chap 11 for LLC and my personal at same time or right after each other?

A: Once again, if you're the sole owner of the LLC, then there's no conflict of interest, because each party's interests are in alignment -- to eliminate all liability for any debts.

Or is there an automatic conflict of interest for the attorney?

A: I don't see anything obvious -- as long as you are the only owner of the LLC

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tuesday morning is foreclosure date. I have an offer from bank to deed 2 other properties including property about to be foreclosed on. All 3 will be held - in event of default within days I loose all 3. I can take that or 1. File Chap 11 on LLC to delay foreclosure, and soon after file chap 11 on personal. Bank already has personal judgement, and bank accounts have already been zeroed out by garnishment. 2. Can spend early morning getting title company to transfer title to personal from LLC and on same day filing chap 11 on personal. I have another property held in another LLC that is perhaps a month or two away from being foreclosed upon as well.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Once again, I see no problem with what you're proposing. The only difficulty would arise if there are unsecured creditors of the LLC would be deprived estate property by your transfer of the properties to yourself.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Being that they have a judgement against my person are there any moves they can make against me within the next 48 hours once they know the foreclosure can't happen because I have 1. Filed a Chap 11 on the LLC or 2. transferred title to my personal and filed chap 11 on my personal. In other words, can they within the next 48 hours repossess my car, lay hands on other property and foreclose immediately or any further action they may take in response would require days and or submission to the courts by which time I may have then filed a chap 11 on my personal assuming I filed the 11 tomorrow on LLC and delay the 11 on my personal for a few days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I'd like further clarification on the topic
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. Sorry for the delay, but sometimes I have to sleep.Cool You asked:

Being that they have a judgment against my person are there any moves they can make against me within the next 48 hours once they know the foreclosure can't happen because I have 1. Filed a Chap 11 on the LLC or 2. transferred title to my personal and filed chap 11 on my personal. In other words, can they within the next 48 hours repossess my car, lay hands on other property and foreclose immediately or any further action they may take in response would require days and or submission to the courts by which time I may have then filed a chap 11 on my personal assuming I filed the 11 tomorrow on LLC and delay the 11 on my personal for a few days.

A: If you have real property in your personal name, then they can record an abstract of judgment with the county clerk-recorder office, and that would create a lien that can survive bankruptcy -- except in cases where you can show that the amount of your homestead exemption and other encumbrances on the property is sufficient to provide that the lien is actually unsecured, in whole or part, due to the lack of available equity in the property. Bankr. Code 522(f).

 

Re your motor vehicle, you have a $2,725 exemption outside of bankruptcy. If the equity value of the vehicle is greater than the exempt amount, then the creditor can have the sheriff seize and sell the vehicle. Generally, this is not done, because the creditor must post a bond for the value of the vehicle, in case the sheriff's execution is wrongful. The cost of the bond frequently exceeds the amount to be recovered (unless you have a collectible vehicle with no auto loan).

 

And, the creditor can try to reach non-retirement account assets at banks and investment institutions. But, this almost never happens until after the creditor sets a judgment debtor examination and has an opportunity to try to locate your assets and their amounts. And, that would require at least 16 court days to set the hearing (typically 21 calendar days from the date of service of the debtor exam order).

 

So, your risks here are pretty low.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33914
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.