How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4212
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs

Customer Question

I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs ago. Presently, My husband is the only one working. We r not filing joint with the bankruptcy, just myself.. As far as assets all gone , even jewelries. We have two cars that's been paid off but under my husbands name. I'm having trouble answering questions on the debt counsel (unsecured debt payments). For one I can remember 5 credit cards that already went to collection couldn't pay it at all , and I probably have more with large balances. How do I answer questions on credit card payment #1-#10?, and unsecured debt part #1, part #2, and as the questions move on I have no bank account we close it about 2 yrs ago, the IRS was taking every cent we had in the bank.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your questions this evening.

SavyLawyer :

Just so I understand your question a little bit better, are you asking how you can find all of your outstanding credit card debts? I cannot tell you specifically how to answer questions, as that would be providing direct legal advice, and this site is an informational site only, but I would be happy to help you in figuring out how to find information so that you can answer questions on the mandatory credit counseling accurately. I just need a little bit more information about what, exactly, you do not know how to answer.

SavyLawyer :

So, what information, specifically, do you need help in finding?

Customer: Credit card payment #1 - #10 are they referring to all credit cards I had or currently paying ? Because I have not made a payment for over 2 years . And below that question it's asking unsecured debt pmt #1-pmt#5? I don't understand ?
SavyLawyer :

I see. Basically, questions are answered as asked. So, for example, if the question is list all credit card payments, you would list all credit card payments you are currently making. However, if the question is to list all outstanding credit card debts, you would then want to list all debts owed, regardless of whether or not you are still paying them. Generally, for credit counseling, if there is any doubt, it is better to er on the side of listing too many debts.

Customer: My husband is the one that has student loans we r paying, but we r not filing joint with the vankcruptcy?
SavyLawyer :

If, however, the wording of a question does not make sense, you can ask the company through whom you are taking the "course" what, exactly, is the information they are looking for, that should be allowed.

SavyLawyer :

Then that debt would not be included in the bankruptcy. Further, unless the debt is in your name, it is not listed as an unsecured debt for which you are responsible.

SavyLawyer :

This is because you are not legally responsible for any debts on which your name does not in some way appear, or that you did not in some way agree to pay.

Customer: I can ask the company ( the website) to help with that particular question and they will help... I didn't know that, thank you
Customer: Thank you
SavyLawyer :

You are welcome. While they cannot tell you how to answer, they can tell you specifically what information they are looking for, and they should be willing to work with you, as these are not supposed to be "tests" so much as a "course" that you take prior to filing, to make sure that bankruptcy is the best approach to resolving debt.

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome. Let me know if you have any additional questions or need clarification of anything. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4212
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.