How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I got another issue with chapter 7

Resolved Question:

Hello
I got another issue with chapter 7
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

She needs to reaffirm the mortgage if you want to keep it, she should have reaffirmed the loan in the bankruptcy, but if she has not make sure she does it now, so the property is not sold.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Whos is going to sell the property ? We are not behind nor we want to sell it now

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
if you did not reaffirm the loan, and you listed it in the bankruptcy the lender would be able to sell the property,

If the mortgage was not listed in the bankruptcy, it was not discharged and you can keep paying the mortgage and live in the home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't think she did reaffirm the loan ,nor did the lawyer .


The lawyer knew we have great equity !but i will find out and get back with you thanks

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If she did not reaffirm the loan, you need to find out if she discharged the mortgage in the petition, if she did, make sure you sign an agreement with the lender to reaffirm so you can keep the property
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I will thank you

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
good luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello again


It took me a while to answer back , because the bankruptcy lawyer and I have few issues ! I Gave her your suggestions and she went off on me ! but her is what i found out .


In the bankruptcy my wife claimed property to be secured debt , as Homestead , property will be retained , under .. other, explain (for example ,avoid lien using 11U.S.C ss522(f) Debtor will continue making payments to creditor without reaffirming ..Property is Claimed as exempt .

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If the property is claimed as exempt under the homestead exemptions, and she is continuing to pay the mortgage, that is fine, however, you need to find out if the mortgage was discharged, if it was, the lender at anytime can start a foreclosure a reaffirmation agreement binds her to the mortgage. However, if she continues to make monthly payments the lender will not foreclose in most situations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have the discharged bankrubtcy where do i find out if the mortgage was discharged?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
In her discharge letter the lender should be listed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


None of the unscured lenders(credit cards ) nor the only secured (mortgage) are listed in her discharge letter

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If it is not listed look at her creditors list schedule d,e,f all debts should be listed, also, look at her statement of intention, and see if she reaffirmed the mortgage or listed it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


All is listed in list schedule , and the mortgage is in the statement of intention as i told you earlier , thats how it is printed


 


creditor's name ......


descriptions is secured property debt(homestead)


property will be retained , debtor will continue to make payments to creditor without reaffirming.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If retained and not reaffirmed, the loan would be discharged, however she will agree to retain the property by making monthly payments.

If she reaffirmed it, the loan would still be valid, and the lender would report her timely payments so her credit score would improve, since she retained it, that means the lender will allow her to keep the property if she pays the mortgage, but will not report it to her creditors, and they cannot sue her, only foreclose.

She can re open the bankruptcy and reaffirm the debt as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok so we are not in any danger if we keep paying !no one can take it away from us correct ,we only losing the reporting to credit agency !correct , how long will it take and how much it cost to reopen the case to reaffirm loan ?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
You would be fine, as long as payments are made, I would still advise to re affirm the debt if you intend on paying and keeping the property, to re open the case, is fairly easy, expect an attorney to charge $750-$1500,
or you can contact the lender and have them send you a re affirmation agreement, and if all parties agree, go to the clerks office at the bankruptcy court, and they may help you file the motion to reopen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok i will consult an attorney on Monday and contact the lender which by the way they just sold the loan to another bank effective tomorrow!!

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.