How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15999
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I recently went back to school (last year) and have about

Resolved Question:

Hi, I recently went back to school (last year) and have about $4000 that I took out of an Ira for school if I pay that
towards a deferred student loan before bankruptcy, would that be
considered fraud? Also, i can no longer work full time because my job
will no longer be able to be flexible enough for classes. The jobs
I'll need to take are far lower salaried than my current job. Will
that be a problem for bankruptcy processing?

Thanks,
Tad Hammer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common situation,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you are not trying to discharge the student loans, it will not be fraud,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the IRA by itself is exempted from bankruptcy so that money is protected either way,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I do not see any issue of fraud here.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Since you are using the money to pay a secured creditor, it should not be an issue,

Customer: Ok, I didn't realize one could discharge federal student loans. Since I'll need to use credit cards for some living expenses between jobs for a bit longer at what point will the debt be able to be discharged vs paid back? Nothing luxurious just food, electric, etc.
WALLSTREETESQ :

You should not use any credit cards if you plan on filing a bankruptcy within the next 6 months, if you are using the credit cards, do not file for atleat 6 months if not a year to avoid any fraud issues, you cannot use them if you intend to discharge them in bankruptcy.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, student loans can only be discharged if you can show an undue hardship,

WALLSTREETESQ :

which is that in the future you will have no way to pay them back, due to some unforseen event, such as a medical injury or disability

Customer: Ah, ok. I was told that bankruptcy needed to be filed before foreclosure so I'm worried about timing. Would it be better to use the Ira money for living expenses vs loan repay?
WALLSTREETESQ :

You should not use the IRA now for any reason,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if possible,

WALLSTREETESQ :

an IRA is protected in a bankruptcy, so you can use it afterwards,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you will be filing for bankruptcy in the future,

WALLSTREETESQ :

stop paying all creditors now,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and file to stop the foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and if you paid any creditors over $600

Customer: Ok, but I'll need to wait 6 months for credit cards, right?
WALLSTREETESQ :

the trustee could force them to return the money

WALLSTREETESQ :

it is possible,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but if their is a sale date, you have no choice but to file,

Customer: I Have paid mortgages to date but have to quit job in late April. Is foreclosure relatively quick? I'm concerned about fraud on the cc's and not being able to pay mortgage in the meantime. I understand that timing is important.
WALLSTREETESQ :

if you have paid your mortgage, and will stop in April you will have several months to file,

WALLSTREETESQ :

it will take a few months for such foreclosure action to start, and you can file

WALLSTREETESQ :

at anytime before an actual sale date to stop a foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so stop paying or using the credit cards,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and file in a few months,

Customer: Ok, so if i do that, by that time it goes through the cc spending won't be considered fraud?
WALLSTREETESQ :

do not use the credit cards, if anything use the IRA funds to pay for living expenses, besides credit cards and the mortgage

WALLSTREETESQ :

this way you can file and stop the foreclosure and discharge the debts,

Customer: I won't be able to afford the house so I intend on giving it up. Does that change anything?
WALLSTREETESQ :

no,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so if that is the case, let it foreclose,

WALLSTREETESQ :

their is no time pressure to file,

Customer: Ok, in that case would it be better on my credit to try to pay cc's and 2nd mortgage (will be very difficult) or just let the house go and stop paying everything and go bankrupt at the 6th month point?
WALLSTREETESQ :

I would not pay anything,

WALLSTREETESQ :

in term so of credit scores, it will help if you pay everything, but if you know you cannot afford it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that will only hurt you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

once you file bankruptcy you will have no more debt or payments due,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and your score will increase within a year

Customer: This would be ch 7 correct?
WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer: Is that something I could submit myself relatively easily?
WALLSTREETESQ :

It is best with an attorney, but you can do it yourself, or hire a paralegal service to help you

Customer: Thank you. This is a scary process and never thought I'd be here. I appreciate the information.
WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer: Thanks.
WALLSTREETESQ :

thank you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15999
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.