How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question

Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
70873552
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy My parents are in their 80s and own two homes.

Customer Question

Bankruptcy
My parents are in their 80's and own two homes. One of the homes is in Chapter 7 and the attorney they have withdrew. The other house they have Me and my husband live in with my kids and have been dealing with several banks and having trouble because it is in foreclosure.Now their is a sheriff auction this week on this home and me and my will not have enough time to get the loan process going to buy this home we are living in. Could my parents file bankruptcy on this house and what advice can they do with the other house that the attorney withdrew on. This house has more equility in it that the previous attorney had.I know if I talk to the bank that the sheriffs action is on there is no guartee that they will stop this sheriff sale.I have to move fast. Please let me know on this.

Thank You
Chris
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul K, Esq. : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you. Give me a moment to research your issue and I will answer promptly.
Paul K, Esq. : Are they presently still in Bankruptcy? If so, they unfortunately cannot refile as they are already in a case. IF their case ended, they could file a Chapter 13 BK, even if they just did a Ch 7, and it will stop the sale and allow you to save the home.
Paul K, Esq. : It is a tough situation, I understand. They could maybe try to file, even improperly, just to stop the sale temporarily to buy you more time.
Paul K, Esq. : Feel free to respond so that we can get to the heart of your answer. Sometimes it takes some back and forth to get your answer completely correct, so be patient and post back to me throughout the weekend to clarify.
Paul K, Esq. : Be sure to provide a positive rating so that we both get credit for our session and have a great weekend!!!
Customer:

Thank you for getting back to me. One house I believe the attorney is going to withdrawal.But the house I lived in that my parents own is having a sheriffs auction this week and me and my husband are in the process to buy this home,but do not have much time could my parents file bankruptcy on this home going to sheriff sale? please let me know.

Customer:

Christel

Paul K, Esq. :

So if they are not already in a bankruptcy right now, then Yes. They can do a Chapter 23 to save the home! Good luck and be sure to let me know if there is anything else. Also don't forget to provide a positive ratings for us. Have a great weekend!!!

Paul K, Esq. :

Sorry mistyped chapter 13 is what can save your home.

Customer:

What is a chapter 23? The one house the attorney withdrew ther bankruptcy. The other house that me and my husband want to buy can my parents file bankrupty on that and what about the other house they own what to do if they already file bankuptcy and the attorney withdrew can they also do bankruptcy again that the attorney withdrew?

Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.