How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
2990824
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am helping my mother in law get her finances in order as

Resolved Question:

I am helping my mother in law get her finances in order as she is in a world of hurt. Her husband lost his job and was also hit with a judgement for not paying alimony to his previous wife. My mother in law has 2 cars in her name that she owes about $90,000 on and the cars are only worth about $50,000. She also has a boat in her name that she is trying to sell. she owes 130k on it and can probably sell it for 120k. She cant keep up with these 3 payments as it is over $2500 for all three. If she does a voluntary reposession, do they come after her for the difference and put a judgement against her. She lives in North Carolina. What would be the best way to get rid of these 2 cars and boat?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Yes, She would be responsible for any remaining balance owed on these things

Terry L. :

She can either work out a payment plan, or she could possibly discharge them thru bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

With a bankruptcy, it will come down to if she has any disposable monthly income to pay back debt or not.

Terry L. :

If she does, then she'd be looking at a chapter 13 repayment.

Terry L. :

If she is in 13, she can keep 1 or all of these, depending on the budget.

Terry L. :

She should meet with a local bankruptcy attorney to see her different options.

Terry L. :

She could either sell these, or let the bank take them and auction them off. (she'll get more money if she sells-but it may be difficult to pass clear title until they are paid off - so private sale could be difficult.)

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any questions.

Terry L. :

thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer:

Thanks for the info. So basically, if she sells them then she will owe the lender the difference? Does a lender in a case like this ever set up a payment plan for the difference or would she be required to pay it all back at one time? She makes good money so I dont think bankruptcy would be a good option. She just needs to reduce these car payments and get rid of this boat.

Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Q: So, basically, if she sells them then she will owe the lender the difference?

A. Yes, but the lender won't likely release their lien until they are paid in full, so she won't be able to sell them without first getting them paid off (which is why Terry said "she'll get more money if she sells-but it may be difficult to pass clear title until they are paid off - so private sale could be difficult," above)

Q. Does a lender in a case like this ever set up a payment plan for the difference or would she be required to pay it all back at one time?

Most lenders won't release their lien until they are paid in full, so it is not likely that they will let her sell the items then set up payments on the balance. But, if her credit is really good, they might.

Q. She makes good money so I dont think bankruptcy would be a good option. She just needs to reduce these car payments and get rid of this boat.

If she makes too much money for Chapter 7 to discharge the debts, she can file Chapter 13, then the lenders will sell the items and the balance left (or whatever portion of it she can afford based on her disposable income) will be paid back over a 3 to 5 year (probably 5 year) Chapter 13 Plan. But, as Terry indicated, the amount she will have to pay if she lets the banks sell the items will be steep since they usually sell them for next to nothing and then charge her considerable fees to do it, plus the Chapter 13 includes attorney fees, trustee fees, etc. So, if she can negotiate a private sale, that may be a better option for her if she has high income. Obviously we can't give advice on here, and not knowing the details would make it impossible for me to do anyway, but it might benefit her to see a bankruptcy lawyer to let them run some numbers for her so they can give her advice.

Also, if she is 62 and owns a home, she may qualify for a reverse mortgage, which is often a good way to free up money to help get rid of items like these.

Good luck,
Joe

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Funds I receive from JustAnswer.com are gratuities paid to me for taking the time to respond to questions, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. JoeLawyer is an attorney but does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) JoeLawyer. All rights reserved.
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.