How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having ongoing marital and financial problems for

Resolved Question:

I have been having ongoing marital and financial problems for a few years. I have been emotionally and mentally abused my whole marriage of 18 years. His mother died in Jan. Since then he has been living with his father. I live in Louisiana, a community property state. As of last week he is getting his paycheck garnished over a credit card. Bankruptcy is imminent. A divorce will take a year because we have children. I don't think we qualify for Chapter 7 jointly. Does he need to move into an apartment to file jointly but seperated to claim his living expenses too? What documents are needed to claim his expenses at a different household? There is not a such thing as legally seperated in Louisiana. Do we need to file for divorce first? We have a 2005 caravan(no note), a 2005 ford explorertrac(300 note), and a 1996 ford ranger with 350,000 miles that is not working right now with plans to get it running for my 17 year old son. Will we have to get rid of the Ranger? Nada was like $800. There was a life insurance policy of $12000 that will be split between him and his sister. We have been afraid to cash it not knowing if it will be held against us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Your husband does not have to live in his own apartment to file a Bankruptcy separately. To file separately, it is only necessary that both of you are living in separate households. It is okay if your husband is living with his father.

cfortunato :

The Bankruptcy court does not require proof of living expenses.

cfortunato :

There is a form that gets filled out that lists the Bankruptcy filer's expenses - but the Bankruptcy court does not ask for proof.

cfortunato :

Because the Bankruptcy filer must state under oath that all the information - including listed expenses - listed on the Bankruptcy paperwork is correct.

cfortunato :

This is sufficient proof for the Bankruptcy court.

cfortunato :

You do not have to be divorced before your husband files a Bankruptcy.

Customer:

What about the life insurance check?

cfortunato :

Some life insurance proceeds are protected. I am looking up the statute to see if his life insurance proceeds would be protected.

cfortunato :

I found the statute. Your Bankruptcy filer is allowed to keep up to $35,000 of life insurance proceeds, so he would be able to keep the entire amount of his portion of the life insurance check.

cfortunato :

Additionally, he would be able to keep any motor vehicle that is worth less than $7500 after deducting the balance of any note.

cfortunato :

And he would also be allowed to keep any car that is worth nothing - such as the Ranger.

Customer:

It is worth a headache. :)

Customer:

All three vehicles are in his name. I am a stay at home mom. Does that effect anything?

cfortunato :

And the Bankruptcy court dies not want any headaches.

cfortunato :

It is presumed that the cars are owned by both of you, even though they are in his name only.

cfortunato :

The Bankruptcy court would presume each of you owns one of the cars.

cfortunato :

And would not care about the one that is only worth a headache.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you so much. I am trying to make light of a very hard situation. I appreciate it.

cfortunato :

You're welcome. And remember that "this too shall pass".

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we were to file this way, would he be able to take off what he pays me every month for child support and alimony even if it was not court ordered?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the positive rating!

Your husband will be able to include child support and alimony as expenses on his Bankruptcy petition - whether or not those payments were court ordered.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Awesome! Thanks again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.