How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36603
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance is in bankruptcy. She was allowed to pay for her

Customer Question

My fiance is in bankruptcy. She was allowed to pay for her house outside of the bankruptcy payments. We now need to sell her house. There is a $15K deficit between what the house is worth and what she still owes on it. If we short sell will we be responsible for the deficit? What if we just let it go into forclosure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,


Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!


Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

FiveStarLaw :

Did your fiancé file a chapter 7 or a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Customer: Chapter 13.
FiveStarLaw :

If your fiancée short sells the house, the $15,000 deficit would be considered an unsecured debt that would need to be paid through the chapter 13 plan.

FiveStarLaw :

Court permission would be required to sell the house

FiveStarLaw :

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.

Customer:

I'm sorry I didn't get the original answer.

FiveStarLaw :


If your fiancée short sells the house, the $15,000 deficit would be considered an unsecured debt that would need to be paid through the chapter 13 plan.







Court permission would be required to sell the house






FiveStarLaw :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

I can't scroll up on our chat to find the answer. Is the information saved somewhere on the site?

FiveStarLaw :

Let me switch to the Q&A format and my answer will be sent to your e-mail

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I hope that you are now better able to read my answer.

 

If your fiancée short sells the house, the $15,000 deficit would be considered an unsecured debt that would need to be paid through the chapter 13 plan.

 

Court permission would be required to sell the house

 

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
I hope that you are now better able to read my answer.

If your fiancée short sells the house, the $15,000 deficit would be considered an unsecured debt that would need to be paid through the chapterXXXXXpermission would be required to sell the house

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And how would it work with being required to pay the deficit? Would our payments go up or be extended longer than the 5 year period to pay the extra debt?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

A chapter 13 bankruptcy cannot be extended longer than the five-year period. Your payments to the unsecured creditors could increase - whether the payments would increase would depend upon your actual current plan and income.

You may want to consider converting to a chapter 7 bankruptcy if your fiancée qualifies – this would discharge the unsecured debt including the deficiency on the mortgage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She did not qualify for that when she applied. If we allowed the house to go into foreclosure the payments could only increase to a certain proportion of her income correct?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes – that is correct. You may want to have your attorney reevaluate to determine if she now qualifies for a 7
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36603
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In her chapter 13 she is paying back 100% to creditors. We need to short sale or foreclose on our current home running the risk of adding to our chapter 13. Is it legal to borrow against a 401k plan while in chapter 13 to pay off the bankruptcy?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is legal provided she first obtains court approval. It is typically not advisable as a 401(k) is usually exempt from the claims of creditors. My best advice is to meet with a local attorney – either your current attorney or a new attorney – to see if your fiancé now qualifies for a chapter 7

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions