How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question
Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
70873552
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone dies during their Chapter 13 plan, what then? What

Resolved Question:

If someone dies during their Chapter 13 plan, what then? What do you have to file with the court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Paul K, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you. Give me a moment to research your issue and I will answer promptly.

Paul K, Esq. :

First, I would contact the Trustee's office and let them know. Usually they will take care of the situation.

Paul K, Esq. :

Most trustee's will file something with the court that the Debtor has passed away and will dismiss the case.

Paul K, Esq. :

Also, obviously te person's attorney.

Paul K, Esq. :

If they had a Bankruptcy counsel, that is where to start first.

Paul K, Esq. :

Sorry for any loss or inconvenience you may have from this. If you have any questions, please let me know!

Paul K, Esq. :

I will be off and on throughout the day, so let me know and I can continue to answer until you are completely satisfied!

Paul K, Esq. :

I pride myself on earning your positive rating.

Paul K, Esq. :

Have a great day and sorry again!!!!

Paul K, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions