How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25279
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi in tennesee bankrupcy law, do they have exemptions for

Customer Question

Hi
in tennesee bankrupcy law, do they have exemptions for disabled people like the trustee can not auction their house.
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy litigation attorney.
Kirk Adams : what chapter bankruptcy was filed?
Customer:

chapter 7

Kirk Adams : ok, thanks.
Kirk Adams : was her mortgage discharged or did she reaffirm it ?
Customer:

I will get her on the phone and ask

Kirk Adams : ok, if the debt was discharged then there is no way to stop the foreclosure because she has already surrendered the property.
Kirk Adams : if she reaffirmed the debt, it is possible that she could work out a loan modification with the lender.
Kirk Adams : But, there are no exemptions that would prevent the lender from taking it's collateral if she was discharged from the debt.
Customer:

she said reaffirmed

Kirk Adams : ok, if the debt was not discharged, then she is entitled to keep the property so long as she maintains the payments. however, if she defaults, the lender can foreclose as if she never filed bankruptcy.
Customer:

we don't understand why it is going in to auction she always paid the bank every month.

Kirk Adams : The only option for her at this point would be to contact the lender and try to work out some type of loan modification agreement. That's the only way she can try to keep the property because she's not eligible to file bankruptcy again.
Kirk Adams : If she reaffirmed the debt AND hasn't missed a payment, then I don't understand how the lender can foreclose either.
Kirk Adams : I practice in Tennessee, and it would be very unorthodox for a lender with a reaffirmation agreement in hand that is being complied with to try and foreclose.
Kirk Adams : I'm wondering if your friend may have misunderstood what happened in the bankruptcy. She should go back to her attorney and see if a reaffirmation was entered into. If so, she can enforce the contract and try to stop the foreclosure.
Kirk Adams : She could file a motion in bankruptcy court and ask the judge to require the lender to honor the agreement.
Customer:

we don't know exactly either what is going on. she spoke with her lawyer and told him to please file some paper to stop the auction and he said it was to late to stop the process. she is trying to file a petition to stop it herself, doing with internet.

Customer:

thank you

Kirk Adams : the only thing i know of that she can file to stop it is a motion to the bankruptcy court to enforce the reaffirmation agreement with this creditor. If her attorney says she can't stop the foreclosure it is very likely that no reaffirmation ever occurred. otherwise, i believe her attorney would be attempting to do what i have described here.
Customer:

thank you

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25279
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.