How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2543
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We received a discharge in August. We also received a letter

Resolved Question:

We received a discharge in August. We also received a letter from the trustee stating that we had a refund due to us of $339.00 which was sent to our attorneys office. When I called his office to find out why he had not sent this refund to us he said his receptionist had misplaced the check and to call later in the week so I did. I told him I would stop down to his office later in the week to pick up the check.

I stopped in unexpected purposely because something just didnt seem right (had this feeling about him from the start) I asked for the check, his receptionist didtn know she missed placed it, she knew exactly where it was all the time (attorney through her under the bus). The attorney comes out quite nervous I might add, hands me a stake of papers stating that these were fees above and beyond the trustee approved fees that were already paid in the chapter 13. The so called extra fees were all related to the bakruptcy of course, they were all unanswered e-mails, matters related to our mortgage that he did not complete as he should have during the bankruptcy, etc. Here is where red flags come into play, He says to me "if you give me your refund check I will just forgive all these extra charges ($1,500).........really!!!
He wanted me to sign the check over to him, I told him I would Have to take it home because my husband would have to endorse it also, he didnt like that idea. Then I asked him "at the beginning of our conversation you said that you had not found the check yet, but if we were willing to endorse it over to you, it would have appeared. He said...I have to go now and abruptly walked out and slid into his back door. When I got home I told my husband about what just took place and he called the attorney and the attorney proceeded to tell my husband that he had mailed these additional charges to me monthly and I must be lying about it. He didnt know that I was standing right there and heard every lie he had said. My husband said to him if we owe you all that money then you contact the trustee and tell her that those charges should be added into the bankruptcy and we will continue the payments......he was addimate that he did not want to do that and that he was just trying to help us out and that he did not want us to contact the trustee. Is what he did illegal? Now we cannot refinance our extremely underwater mortgage because of all his screwups and there is nothing we can do because we dont have money to do anything. I wonder how many people he has done this to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Did you have a contract with the lawyer?

Terry L. :

Was there a model retainer agreement filed with the court?

Terry L. :

Depending on the contract that the attorney used, he may need to get these costs approved by the court.

Terry L. :

You should review your documents and then contact the US Trustee's office if something is not right.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

please click accept so Just answer can close the question and I get credit for answering. thanks!
Terry

Customer:

yes we had a contract with him, yes there was a retainer filed with thecourt. He did have charges approved by the court $8,600. The $1500 was additional charges he came up with after he had the other charges approved. The court doesnt know about them. These charges are from the day after he had the $8600 approved until the week before we received our discharge. All of these charges are for things that he should have done and was already paid for. I just got off the phone with Wells Fargo to find out that due to our attorney not doing his job we are not eligible for a mortgage modification, they said this should have been done while in the bankruptcy.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2543
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Bankruptcy Lawyer
2543 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar