How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36569
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I filed for bankruptcy 07/19/2005. I currently have

Customer Question

Hello, I filed for bankruptcy 07/19/2005. I currently have about 36500 in debt to include my car loan and not my student loans ( at least 50,000) in which I only pay and nothing really outside of that because I can't afford it. I do have a spouse who is in the military and a 6yr old and the mortgage my spouse pays with BAH and I would be the only one looking to see if I am able to file bankruptcy again. I have received phone calls from creditors when I am late on my bills in which I am on some now and do have collection notice on a bill. I will be a sunken ship next month when the furlough hit. With the lost that I will be occurring after doing my calculations and being a college student and full time employee, no amount of Debt consolidation will help because 20 percent of my pay will be wiped out. Pretty much right now how I have most of my bills on time is maneuvering around with my utilities and paying late on those because I know I will have grace period to play with unlike the credit cards and such. I am also paying on a judgement as well and some personal loans. I wanted to know if I stand a chance at bankruptcy again? Thank You Tiffany
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information*

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,

Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

FiveStarLaw :

It appears that you would be eligible to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy after July 19, 2013

FiveStarLaw :


A person can file Chapter 7 again if it has been more than 8 years since he or she filed the previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy or 6 years since the filing of a Chapter 13.


FiveStarLaw :

Since you are not correctly in any type of litigation, it appears that you are in a position to wait until July to file

FiveStarLaw :

You would be able to file without including your husband. A husband and wife are not required to file a bankruptcy jointly. One party can file without the other.

Customer:

So in order to stay above water do I continue to pay my credit card bills I do hit and miss some because of money

FiveStarLaw :

Once you have made the decision to file bankruptcy, it is typically best to not make any further credit card payments.

Customer:

Ok and what about the judgement that I have been paying on since 2009

FiveStarLaw :

The credit card bills will typically be discharged. The money would be typically be better spent on legal fees to retain local counsel to represent you in the bankruptcy

FiveStarLaw :

If you do not continue to pay the judgment, the judgment creditor may be able to attach your bank account

Customer:

As far as the date my last bankruptcy was discharged do I go off the date I actually filed with the lawyer or do I go off of the date I got my discharge letter

FiveStarLaw :

the date that you filed

Customer:

Ok well I guess I will continue to pay them at least

Customer:

Ok and what about my car I purchased that in Nov 2012?

FiveStarLaw :

If you would like to keep your car it is important to continue to pay your car loan

FiveStarLaw :

if you do not want to keep your car, you can stop paying and the deficiency would be discharged

Customer:

Would I have include my military star card because my spouse would get in trouble by his command if I did that card?

Customer:

OK I would like to keep my car.

FiveStarLaw :

You can choose to pay a debt that would otherwise be discharged in the bankruptcy

Customer:

Ok thank you very much.

FiveStarLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Customer:

so when should I start the process

Customer:

because I know you have classes to attend right

Customer:

or how early should I start?

FiveStarLaw :

I suggest that you meet with local counsel at your earliest convenience

FiveStarLaw :

typically bankruptcy attorneys offer of free initial consultation

Customer:

Ok thank you and I will indeed request you in the future thanks alot!

FiveStarLaw :

What classes

Customer:

debt classes

Customer:

are those required to file

FiveStarLaw :

yes that is correct

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

Thank You!

FiveStarLaw :

Thank you very much

Customer:

You are welcome

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36569
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the "excellent service" rating and the bonus!

If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions