How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4211
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For how many years can bankruptcy court take tax returns? If you were to get a claim for a

Customer Question

For how many years can bankruptcy court take tax returns? If you were to get a claim for a spouse death can they take that too?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your questions today. Just so I am clear on what you are asking, are we talking about a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Customer:

yes

SavyLawyer :

Great, thank you for the extra information. In a chapter 7 bankruptcy, the bankruptcy trustee generally has access to everything in the bankruptcy estate. The bankruptcy estate is every asset the bankruptcy debtor has, as well as any right to an asset or funds they have accrued, during the year in which the bankruptcy is filed. So, for example, let's say the bankruptcy petition is filed Jan 1st 2013, but the tax refund for 2012 is not received until March of 2013. Because the right to that refund accrued prior to the bankruptcy filing, the trustee will likely at least look at seizing that return.

SavyLawyer :

That one return, however, is the only one that would be a part of the bankruptcy estate, any refunds that accrue during a period after the bankruptcy is filed would not be a part of the bankruptcy estate.

Customer:

ok so just first yr after bankruptcy?

SavyLawyer :

Generally, yes. Again, this is because the trustee can only go after assets that you had a right to BEFORE and UP TO the date that the bankruptcy was filed. Anything that was earned (as opposed to received) AFTER the date of filing is generally not considered part of the bankruptcy estate, although there are certainly exceptions, particularly inheritances. That is where a claim for a spouse's death could come in to play.

SavyLawyer :

Generally, if you receive an inheritance or distribution from a deceased's estate within 180 days of the filing of a bankruptcy petition, that is also subject to possible seizure by the bankruptcy trustee.

Customer:

i am not talking inheritance i am talking med suit because of an illness from like labor and indust

Customer:

from another state also

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, right to settlement or award from a lawsuit are also subject to the trustee so long as the right to the money accrued prior to the bankruptcy. If the injury or death occurred after the petition is filed, then it may be exempt, but if the right to sue (meaning the injury) occurred prior to filing for bankruptcy, unfortunately that would be subject to the trustee's right to take over, even if it occurred in a different state.

SavyLawyer :

The general rule is, any right to sue or money accrued before bankruptcy, subject to trustee control. Any right to sue or money accrued post filing, not subject to trustee control, with some exceptions.

Customer:

k thank you for your time

SavyLawyer :

The easiest way to think about it is that the trustee basically steps in and takes over any assets or rights of action that accrue prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition.

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome. If you do not have any further questions, please remember to RATE my answer positively, so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

k yes that is all for today

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4211
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.