How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mother added her sons name in her credit card acct. a few

Resolved Question:

Mother added her son's name in her credit card acct. a few yrs. back after opening acct. to help her son build credit.Now she is filing for BK 7 .
1) Can she call up creditor to remove her son's name from acct. before she files for BK?
2) what is the implication if she does include or exclude the acct. in her filing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Was the son added as an authorized user or as a joint account holder.

Customer:

yes

cfortunato :

Which one?

Customer:

i am not certain but son is auhorized to use it

cfortunato :

In most cases, someone added to an account is an authorized user, as a joint account holder has to apply to be added to an account; whereas the original account holder can add any authorized user without the anything further from the authorized user.

cfortunato :

In any event:

cfortunato :

1) Yes - the mother can call and request that her son be removed as an authorized user.

cfortunato :

2) She does not have the option to exclude this account from her Bankruptcy filing, as all accounts must be included.

Customer:

if son is actually a joint acct. holder, can she still remove son from the acct. w/ creditor?

cfortunato :

No - if the son is a joint account holder, then the only way to remove her son would be to close the account.

cfortunato :

Which would not remove the son's liability for that account - if there is a balance owed.

Customer:

1)I believe she can only close the acct. if she pays the balance in full ?, so if she files for bk her liability is extinguished but son will be liable?

cfortunato :

She can close the account even if there is a balance, but the balance does not go away. If she files a Bankruptcy, she will no longer be liable for that balance, but her son will remain liable - unless he also files a Bankruptcy. Hopefully he is only an authorized user.

cfortunato :

If she is not sure, she can find out by calling the credit card company.

Customer:

one last thing, so what is better just file the bk 7 and include the credit card co.? or close the acct. first then file for bk? or one will get affected either way?

cfortunato :

If she files a Bankruptcy, she has to include that account if there is a balance - whether or not the account is closed.

Customer:

can she just reaffirm that debt so as not to ruin the credit of her son?

cfortunato :

Her Bankruptcy filing will not in any way affect her son's credit.

cfortunato :

The fact that the debt is discharged for her does not discharge the debt for him.

cfortunato :

If he is a joint account holder, the only thing that can affect his credit is non-payment of the debt.

cfortunato :

If he is only an authorized user, non-payment of the debt will not affect his credit.

Customer:

thank you

cfortunato :

In other words, her Bankruptcy - alone - will not affect his credit. Only not paying the debt can affect his credit. To protect his credit, it is not necessary for her to re-affirm the debt - she or he would just have to continue to pay.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

Customer:

so son should expect a call from creditor or he should make arrangement to make payment after mother files?

cfortunato :

Yes - if he is a joint account holder, to protect his credit, he or she should continue to pay the credit card bill.

cfortunato :

Even after she files.

Customer:

thank you--again.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.