How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27207
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently evicted from my home on thursday and feel I

Customer Question

I was recently evicted from my home on thursday and feel I was wrongfully evicted. The bank that foreclosed on my mom and the house in question was sold on the steps in april of last year. in october we filed for chapter 13 in bk court. That ran out after 30 days then we filed another one. We used the bk 13 as a stall to write up a Adversary preceeding entered with a BK7. That was for 30 days and the bank did not respond. So the ch7 ran out and the next motion was a motion of defualt and it is still in play or close to being done. The new bank that baught the house, (duetche bank) has sent us unlawful detainer back in october based on the BK13, yet the eviction this time came with with no unlawful detainer, no 7 day notice to vacate and strait to a eviction. My question is 1. Can they even get an unlawful detainer based on my information above meaning after the BK13 for the BK7 wouldn't they need to restart the process? And 2. being in a motion of defualt not having a BK13 or BK7 in play do they still have leagal standing to evict?

Thank you for your time
Dean Graham
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for the post.

I have a few questions - -

1. What happened with the first unlawful detainer?

2. What is your adversary case about?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Do I get another answer or do I have to pay more? I thought I get to ask as many questions as I need?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You can ask as many questions as you need to get this straight.

I just asked you a few questions to be clear what we're dealing with.

If the foreclosure has already occurred (last April), and you didn't appeal the foreclosure - - then that matter is over; the house belongs to the bank.

Also, if during the first unlawful detainer action resulted with the court entering an order granting the lender possession and ordering you out, then that order is enforceable and is not affected by another bankruptcy filing (regardless of whether it is a chapter 7 or 13).

The rule is that as long as the eviction order is granted by a court BEFORE a person files bankruptcy, the eviction order isn't affected by the filing.

Based on what you've posted, I assume that's what the bank did - - meaning that it used the the first unlawful detainer order to remove you from the property.

If the bank has an unlawful detainer/eviction order, it doesn't have to start over again as long as it got the order BEFORE you filed chapter 7.

The only thing you could do is appeal the unlawful detainer judgment to stop the eviction.

The adversary case may have some relevancy to this, but I don't know what you have claimed in your case.

Let me know if you have any other questions and/or if my understanding of the facts is not correct. Thanks.

Please POSITIVELY RATE our conversation so I may receive credit for my time. There is no attorney-client relationship and this communication is not privileged.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The eviction came after the BK7 and was the based on the unlawful detainer from the BK 13 from October. The adversary is the lawsuit claiming we are sueing for securities fruad, harasment and elder abuse. But the adversary is over because they did not respond to the summons. we then entered in a Notice of defualt. the next step would be a quiet title process recovering the title of the home. i dont understand why I got evicted and how the were able to obtain legal possesion when my FEDERAL Case is in motion. I thought that since we are in federal court a stay would superceed the local level. Also isnt a motion of defualt act as a BK chapter. And lastly the title of the property is clouded. so many things the new bank who bought the property cant sell because of the clouded title right?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
I understand that the actual eviction (removal) occurred after the chapter 7 was filed, but if the eviction order was granted before the chapter 7 filing, it would not be subject to the automatic stay for your bankruptcy. If the lender violated the automatic stay by seeking an eviction after you filed bankruptcy without getting the bankruptcy court's permission, you could claim that the lender violated the automatic stay and that the eviction should be voided.

I think the problem that you have is that your property was sold at foreclosure nearly a year ago, and you didn't appeal that, so it is not likely possible to regain title to the property because the foreclosure is over; and the possibility to appeal has also expired (you usually only have 30 days from the date of the sale to appeal).

The adversary proceeding claiming fraud, elder abuse, etc. may generate you money damages, but it's not likely to give you back title to the property because the foreclosure isn't cancelled or erased by the adversary case or even a judgment if you obtain one.

The reason that you could still be evicted is because your federal case doesn't have anything to do with the lender's rights it has obtained through foreclosure and by getting an eviction order.

IF your adversary proceeding had been filed BEFORE the eviction order was granted, then you could have filed a motion to stay the eviction action until your case is over. However, if that wasn't done, then the bank can go forward.

Also, whether the problems with the title prevent the bank from selling the property depend on how sever the title issues are - - and whether a buyer is willing to purchase the property subject to those clouds/issues.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Their were two evictions one was no good do to the Ch 7 that was filed. The second eviction was followed through after the ch 7 was over and the motion of default was entered. because i didnt enter in another ch then I have no chance or do you think i can still appeal the detainer?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You can appeal the unlawful detainer IF 30 days have not passed since the order/judgment was issued by the court. IF 30 days have passed, then you can't appeal.

BUT, you still can go forward with the adversary case and try to obtain a judgment against the bank for money damages associated with its actions.

Even if you can't undo the eviction or foreclosure, you can try to recover money damages from it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


is the detainer/ eviction the same. Because the eviction was on thusday last week but the detainer was from october. it doesnt seem right that i dont have any rights as of now considering ive been taking all proper and legal channels.I mean if I would of known that the unlawful detainer didnt need to be renewed then I would of entered a nmew BK. This is my home I was born and raised in and I have to keep it. Its been in the family for 35 years

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The unlawful detainer order is different from the actual eviction. You have 30 days from the date of the court order to appeal - - not the eviction date. Thus, your right to appeal would be expired.

In order to stop the foreclosure, you would have either had to appeal OR file a chapter 13 bankruptcy before the sale occurred.

Also, if an unlawful detainer were filed, you would have had to file bankruptcy before the eviction order were entered or you would have had to appeal the order to stop the eviction.

However, it is important to understand that the foreclosure and the eviction are two separate things/actions. Once the foreclosure occurred and no appeal was taken, the property was lost at that point back to the lender. The eviction is only possible after the foreclosure occurs and the lender is given title to the property. Only at that point are you unlawfully detaining the property - - because you're remaining in property that now belongs to the lender.

Thus, your adversary case isn't going to reverse the foreclosure or the unlawful detainer that has already occurred. The only thing you can do is pursue your adversary case and if you get a judgment, you may be able to negotiate with the lender and try to settle the matter with a trade off - - release of the judgment for the house, etc.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The unlawful detainer order is different from the actual eviction. You have 30 days from the date of the court order to appeal - - not the eviction date. Thus, your right to appeal would be expired.

In order to stop the foreclosure, you would have either had to appeal OR file and sustain a chapter 13 bankruptcy before the sale occurred.

Also, if an unlawful detainer were filed, you would have had to file bankruptcy before the eviction order were entered or you would have had to appeal the order to stop the eviction.

However, it is important to understand that the foreclosure and the eviction are two separate things/actions. Once the foreclosure occurred and no appeal was taken, the property was lost at that point back to the lender. The eviction is only possible after the foreclosure occurs and the lender is given title to the property. Only at that point are you unlawfully detaining the property - - because you're remaining in property that now belongs to the lender.

Thus, your adversary case isn't going to reverse the foreclosure or the unlawful detainer that has already occurred. The only thing you can do is pursue your adversary case and if you get a judgment, you may be able to negotiate with the lender and try to settle the matter with a trade off - - release of the judgment for the house, etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appriciate your advice. Infact the network of people I am useing are writing that up as we speek. The term judgment is something I heard along with 35 pages of something. Do you think I can take my case to the local court house here and ask to speak with a judge and present my case to get a stay till this is ironed out? and if I could negotiate a settlement price ofthe home in our judgement, like ad their listing price into the law suite? I think im a little un clear about the release of judgement too


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi -

I don't think there's any way to file anything and get a court order to stay or reverse the foreclosure or eviction because those matters have already completed/and the appeal windows have also closed.

As for the judgment, you would have to be able to prove your damages, and you could claim that the fraud perpetuated caused you to lose your equity in the house, etc. The amount you seek in your judgment is up to you - - but you will have to prove the amounts in order for the court to grant it.

As for the release of the judgment, if you and the lender reach an agreement, you will file a satisfaction of judgment with the court clerk showing that the judgment has been paid in full/settled.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


But there are two companies in this the original loan is from american home, and the new owner of the title is Duetche bank who evicted us. so if I understand you correctly your telling me that if I realese the judgment agains american home then deutche bank will Back off? Sorry if im not getting it I am a window cleaner not an attorney

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The judgment against the original lender could/should invalidate/create a cloud on the title and also cause problems with the purchase deutche bank made of this account.

However, if you didn't sue or include deutche bank in the adversary case, it would not be directly affected or stopped by the judgment. Instead, the judgment against american should/could invalidate the purchase - - and could end up causing deutche bank to sue american for selling it this loan.

Once you get your judgment, you would likely have to sue deutche bank in your case to remove cloud and try to prove that its lien is invalid because the loan it purchased from american is invalid.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27207
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok now that sounds promising and seems to be inline with whats going on. Last week the house was on auctions.com and we had to jump through hoops and fire rings to get them to stop it. what the banks are doing to the general public is criminal! I cant let them make me another statistic. But this sounds promising! Thank you so much for your time sir, I am very greatful of your knowledge.


 


Cheers

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
No problem - - glad to help.

However, this is a very difficult position you've found yourself in because the foreclosure and eviction have already occurred.

But, if you can get a judgment against american, and then go after deutche bank, it may be possible to gain some leverage to get a settlement that could result in negotiations to swap your judgment for your home.

Again, this is a difficult situation, but the default (if you get a judgment) will certainly help your position.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1795 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters