How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im currently underwater on my 1st mrtg.(90K and my 2nd mrtg

Resolved Question:

I'm currently underwater on my 1st mrtg.(90K and my 2nd mrtg ((55K).I wish to delay any foreclosure action for as long as possible. I've received a notification from my first lender (BOC) but not from my 2nd (RBC Centura) I have approx. $50K in savings but I also have 2 girls in college. My wife is a cancer survivor but requires regular chech-ups. I have been diagnosticed with 3 different cancers in the past year. We filed a Chapter 7 five yeas ago but reaffirmed our mortagtes. Our current monthly expenses are $7,500 (including mortages) with income of$3,396. What kind of actions can I expect the lenders to take and how can I best delay them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

I am a Florida licensed attorney. I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

Your Question - What kind of actions can I expect the lenders to take

My Answer - One or both of the lenders will file a foreclosure action and obtain a deficiency judgment for any unpaid amount of the mortgage(s).


Your Question - and how can I best delay them.

My Answer - A chapter 13 bankruptcy may delay the foreclosure and/or, better yet, strip (remove) the 2nd mortgage and allow you to reinstate/renegotiate the first mortgage

Explanation - A Chapter 13 bankruptcy can strip off a 2nd mortgage if the first mortgage equals or exceeds the value of the property. A chapter 13 bankruptcy may be used to strip away the 2nd mortgage allowing you to then negotiate with the first mortgage for a modification.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You state that a Chapter 13 can strip off a 2nd mortgage if it equals or exceeds the value of the proberty. This is clearly not the case. I owe the 1st lender approx. $90K which would be abour $20K less that the market value of the property

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information Frank. You can still use a chapter 13 to delay the foreclosure sale. Most individuals in this situation find it advantageous to file a Chapter 13 after the foreclosure sale date has been set. Since your foreclosure action has not yet been filed, you appear to have quite a bit of time before the foreclosure will be set for sale.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I file a Chapter 13 in Florida only five years afer filing a Chapter 7?


I neglected to mention in my first correspondence thath the property has a market value of 110K to 115K with a 90K 1st mortgage.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Can I file a Chapter 13 in Florida only five years afer filing a Chapter 7?

Yes. A person may file a chapter 13 at any time after receiving the discharge of the chapter 7 for purposes of invoking the automatic stay and setting up a payment plan.


I neglected to mention in my first correspondence thath the property has a market value of 110K to 115K with a 90K 1st mortgage.

This does not change my answer

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.