How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CA. BANKRUPTCY AUTOMATIC SAY LAW QUESTION I know that when

Customer Question

CA. BANKRUPTCY AUTOMATIC SAY LAW QUESTION

I know that when it comes to a lock out (eviction) there is a rule that says if a “RENTER” files a Bk to stay the lockout he has to have done that before the judgment was rendered.
Now in this situation the sheriffs were just served the BK today and the Sheriff said just what I have said here about the bk not being filed before the judgment (note the lock out is tomorrow and the BK was just served) the Sheriff was informed that that rule does not apply here do to the fact that bk was NOT being done by a renter
The BK is being done by the owner that was 4closed on.
“A Church and the church (a corporation) filed the Bk”
Yes it’s a Church that the back is kicking out.
Is there any code that addresses this issue? If so please send it to me
ALSO if you can please send the one about the renter having to have filed before the lock out
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2020 :

Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act [119 Statute 23, 2005] This statute allows a landlord to evict a tenant if the landlord began the eviction proceedings before the Tennat filed for bankruptcy. As for the Landlord filing for bankruptcy, the Tenant would have the same righst as they would against the new Owner/Lender. However, if teh Tenant has not been paying any rent and is evicted for tah reason, and has not filed for bankruocty, it would be difficult to convince a judge that the Tenant shopuld be allowed to still occupy the premises. Additionally, I am unaware of any code thawould allow a Tennat to occupy the premises once evicted after the Lanldord files for BK.

Customer :

your answer is about 50% less info then what i know. i was looking for much more sorry to say

Customer :

also i find this happening many time here on this site lately WHY = well the more you guys answer the more you make

Customer :

but you know what that is not the idea and u upset me by wasting my time daaaaaaaaaaaaa and now ot get an answer i have the re-write my whole question in a new way or the site will kick it out THANK YOU!!

Customer :

i do not need u to try to make it up now .. really no joke im telling u like it is ,, u r not right to just add up answer to make a buck with very little thought or real input into a real answer

Customer :

'

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
We like to make sure that our Customers are satisfied here.

Since it has been a few days since the last exchange, would you like to continue?

Thank you.

BAB.
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
If you wish to continue, please clarify for me how the prior answer missed the mark (so I don't follow down that path) and what you are specifically interested in learning about BK law.

Thank you.

BAB.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.