How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Washington State I make 148,000 per year, married

Customer Question

I live in Washington State
I make 148,000 per year, married (single income) and three kids.
I have two wage garnishments amounting to more than 2000 out of my income each month (one is unsecured debt the other student loan)
I have IRS back taxes (not much - but just got the bill)
I have a home in foreclosure (not interesting in keeping, don't live in it) - and tried everything with mortgagee company, but they decline all other options.
I am borrowing money from my mom to get groceries at this point.
Yet I fail the means test online for Chapter 7.
I've been told a chapter 13 and its repayment options might be even worse.
really at a loss for what to do, but we can't keep up and it seems we are perpetually robing Peter to pay Paul.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your questions this morning.

Customer:

thanks

SavyLawyer :

My pleasure. Unfortunately, the situation you find yourself in is an all too common one, and I am sorry that you are having to struggle so much just to try and stay above water.

Customer:

let me know if you need additional information.

SavyLawyer :

My first reaction after reading the information you provide is to make sure that you do not qualify for a chapter 7 bankruptcy. Although online calculators, tools, and forums can be useful tools in assessing our options, non of them are a replacement for sitting down with a bankruptcy attorney and determining with certainty whether or not you qualify. Although based on the information provided it does look like passing the means test is unlikely for you, it would not hurt to sit down with a bankruptcy attorney in person to make sure you are not missing anything.

Customer:

what are your thoughts on Chapter 13 -- and that the repayment plans might be as harmful

SavyLawyer :

That is a good question, and as in all things, it depends on what you are comparing it too (give me a moment, it is going to take a minute or two to type out the rest of my response).

SavyLawyer :

In comparison to just doing nothing, I generally believe, and most of the individuals who I have encountered who have gone through the process would agree, that with multiple creditors already garnishing wages, and with debts that you are slowly falling farther and farther behind on (meaning even with payments the principle is growing because payments are not enough to overcome interest), chapter 13 is still probably the best option. There is no question that any type of bankruptcy is bad for your credit (if that is what you mean by "harmful") but in all honesty, given the situation you describe, the last thing someone needs in such a situation is good credit so they can incur more debt. The focus should be on eliminating the debt they already have.

SavyLawyer :

The real advantage of a chapter 13 bankruptcy is that it provides certainty in payments and prevents creditors from continuing to take legal action or add astronomical interest to the principle of the debt. In other words the process stops an otherwise vicious cycle of ongoing interest adding to the principle, which then leads to more interest and penalties and fees, etc, etc.

Customer:

Good point.

SavyLawyer :

Sorry, you attempted to RATE my answer, which I appreciate, but it was still in "information" mode. If you do not have any further questions, please rate again so that I can receive credit. However, if you do have further questions, it is ok to wait until we are done chatting and then rate.

SavyLawyer :

Did you have any further questions? I want to make sure that you have received a full answer before we are done.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
261 Satisfied Customers
Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.