How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 35459
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a Chapter 13 and due to financial difficulties due

Customer Question

I am in a Chapter 13 and due to financial difficulties due to illness of a dependent adult child I had difficulty making the Trusttees monthly payment $1538 and the modified mortgage of 2.900. I was advised to apply for another Loan Modification by the Bankruptcy Department of my mortgage lender. In the meantime, my lender petitioned to the Chapter 13 for a right of stay. My attorney and the Trustee had this delayed to find out if the Loan Modification was approved. It was not and I chose to dispute the reason which was communicated to me in e-mail and phone communication with bankruptcy rep for my loan. They said my situation has not changed and I indicated in my application and Hardship letter that it had changed and I no longer had the responsibilities that put me behind in payments. I have tried to get advice on how to right the proper dispute letter for this denial of modication but cannot find it on the web......many promises but no deliveries. I am afraid to write this letter incorrectly as I am working hard to save the family home I have been in for 69 years. My home is now of lower value than the mortgage. Thank you for your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Since every loan servicer has different workout rules, there is no "one-size-fits-all" dispute letter. Even if there were such a letter, the loan servicer cannot be forced to reconsider your loan modification, if it believes that to do so is not in the lender's best interests.

This leaves you with your only true recourse as objecting to the loan servicer's motion for relief from stay, and simultaneously making up any deficiency in your payments which have occurred since the Chapter 13 plan was confirmed. That would be the only way that the court is likely to maintain the stay against the loan servicer.

So, while I understand your desire to write a dispute letter, and I would encourage you to do so, I think you're probably going to run into a dead end with this approach.

That said, if you would like to paste the text of your contemplated letter in your next Reply, I'll be happy to look at it and comment if I see any serious errors.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
2068 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)