How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27061
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. I am 100% Medically Disabled

Resolved Question:

I am filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. I am 100% Medically Disabled and have not been able to work for more than two years. My only income comes from Federal Disability and Private Insurance Disability. I count on these monies to live daily and for life. They pay for Medications( for diabetes,high blood pressure, glaucoma,kidney disease,essential tremors,mod.&severe vertebral stenosis),MD visits,rent,gas,SDG&E,food,etc.When I found out my savings account was frozen(Where the Private Ins.Disability checks are auto deposited) I was left with $145 to live on. I am in need of MD visits(you pay as you go), and I need medications(as it is a new year and I have High Deductable insurance-$5000.00, my Meds are over $840.00 per month. I am wondering if freezing the Medical Disability Income from a 100% disabled Person thereby denying them basic needs for life is what happens to an individual in today's San Diego,California World? I don't see the purpose served. Help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. I'm sorry to heat about your situation.

This often occurs when a person files bankruptcy. The reason this occurs is that the bank is holding the funds as a custodian for the bankruptcy trustee. The funds aren't’t seized–they are just frozen until such a time as the Bankruptcy Trustee directs the bank to turn them over, or “abandons” the asset back to the debtor.

In most cases the debtor has an exemption which can protect the funds in the bank account. But there may be several weeks or even months where they will not have access to these funds, and this can cause obvious problems paying your obligations.

The obvious solution to this is to simply make sure that there isn’t a large amount sitting in one of these accounts on the date one’s bankruptcy case is filed. This is something almost any experienced bankruptcy attorney will advise his/her clients.

However, the “freeze” should only affects funds in your account on the date the case is filed. It does not affect funds deposited after the filing date.

As I said, you should have exceptions that will allow you to recover the money, but your attorney will have to file a motion lift the freeze and allow you to recover your money. An emergency motion can be filed in order to expedite the process and get access to your money.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27061
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was given no warning to pull money out of either of my accounts by my attorney. His secretary called me when I was 400 miles out of town visiting one of my daughters to tell me the filing had taken place. I was under the impression that Medical Disability Income was protected in California from being held by the Trustee rather it was from Social Security Disability or Private Insurance Disability. Have I been misled?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
No, you're right that your social security and disability is exempt. As I said above, you should be able to claim an exemption for the funds and recover them, but you have to file a motion in order to recover the funds.

Also, the money hasn't been seized where you can't get it back - - - instead, it is just being held (frozen) until the trustee tells the bank what to do. IF your attorney files a motion to release the funds base don your exemption claim, the trustee should abandon the funds and you can get your money back.

Your attorney should be able to recover the funds with a simple. motion.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Bankruptcy Lawyer
27061 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters