How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27258
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is: I was married for 17 years, divorce was final

Customer Question

My question is: I was married for 17 years, divorce was final Sept 2010, in the decree the house was awarded to me, free and clear. However, the mortgage was and still is in my ex-wifes name. I have 5 years from divorce date to refi and we have done a quit claim deed so the deed is in my name. My issue is this, with the housing market I am finding it hard to refi as I owe more then the house is worth. Along with that issue she is coming after me for what I consider an obscene amount of child support and I am worried I won't be able to afford the house. I am considering letting the house go into forclosure. What actions can my ex bring against me if I do this? Sue me for the mortgage amount? Could I file bankruptcy on that? And here's another twist, she has already filed bankruptcy since the divorce and while this home is financed under her name what issues does could that cause if any? I do own my own buisiness but am Incorporated so would a personal bankruptcy affect my business? Can you give me any advice? I live in MN.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

One thing I'm confused about - - If you were awarded the house free and clear, why do you need to refinance? If you got the vehicle free and clear, the mortgage would not be your responsibility, would it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well maybe free and clear isnt the right way to put it. What I mean is the house is mine, she doesn't get anything from me in regards XXXXX XXXXX house. I need to refi because the mortgage is in her name.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks. I just want to make sure that I understand your situation.

If your ex has filed bankruptcy and had her obligation to pay this debt discharged, she shouldn't have any claim against you because your failure to refinance or pay will not affect her in any way because her own bankruptcy has eliminated her obligation to pay the debt.

If she didn't discharge her obligation to pay the debt/mortgage, then if you cannot refinance the mortgage, your ex could file a motion to hold you in contempt of court for failing to refinance the debt. However, if you can prove that you cannot get the home refinanced because of the negative loan to value ratio, the court would likely try to work with you, or even allow you to offer the home back to your ex or some other solution.

Also, if you do allow the property to go into foreclosure, and she is required to pay some deficiency amount (difference between the debt and what the sale produces), she could ask the court to order you to pay that amount on her behalf.

The best thing for you is if she had the debt discharged in bankruptcy. I that case, you could walk away without owing the mortgage (since it's not in your name) and you wouldn't have to file bankruptcy.

Also, if you were to file bankruptcy, it would relieve you of the debt there would be no obligation for you IF she discharge the debt. IF she didn't discharge the debt, bankruptcy would not help because bankruptcy cannot discharge a divorce award regarding property division/support, etc.

As for your business, if it is incorporated, a personal bankruptcy should not affect your business UNLESS you have personal guarantees or some other individual/personal ties to the business that would affect your company's credit.

I hope this covers all of your questions, but if you need something else, please let me know.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27258
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I hope the above response answers your question. However, if you have any additional questions, please let me know and I'll be glad to respond. Also, please remember to positively rate our conversation so that I may receive credit for my research and response.

Thanks,

Kirk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You helped me alot. Thanks! If anything else pops up I will let you know! Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Glad to help! Please let me know if something else comes up.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1798 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters