How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26144
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THEY REJECTED MY PLAN AND SAID I HAVE TO SHOW SOME EFFORT AND

Resolved Question:

THEY REJECTED MY PLAN AND SAID I HAVE TO SHOW SOME EFFORT AND HAVE MONIES TO MAKE PAYMENTS OR ELSE IT WILL BE DISSMISEED OR TURNED INTO A CHAPTER 7 WITCH I CAN NOT DO I FILLED A CHAPTER 7 5 YEARS AGO AND ITS TO SOON I NEED TO AMEND MY FILLING TO SHOW I CAN MAKE SOME PAYMENTS I HAVE THE RESOURCES TO DO SO WITH SOME ADDEED MONEY FROM MAY DAD MONTHLY WHAT FORMS TO I USE AND HOW DO I FILE THEM
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - thanks for looking me up.

You will have to file an amended plan of reorganization. It will look like what you've already filed except it will provide more in terms of monthly repayments to the creditors.

Your new proposed plan was be titled as your "First Amended Plan of Reorganization". The court clerk's office usually has a form for a reorganization plan that you can use.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

DO I NEED TO LIST EACH CERDITOR OR JUST MY HOME AND MY CAR THE REST ARE OLD AND ACCORDING TO CREDIT REPORT THEY HAVE BEEN DISMISSED AND THE SECOND QUESTION IS WHO DO I SEND IT TO THE TRUSTEES OFFICE AND THE THE ATTORNEY THAT REJECTED MY PLAN

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You need to list all creditors that you want to repay under your plan. The proposed plan would have to be sent to ALL creditors you list in the plan. Generally, any "active" and collectible debts should be included in the proposed plan.

You would have to file the proposed plan with the court clerk and then send a copy to all listed creditors/their attorney and the trustee.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IN YOUR PROFESSIONAL OPINON IS THIS SOMETHING I CAN HANDLE MY SELF

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Bankruptcy is a very complicated subject with several particular procedures, so it is a fairly complicated process. People certainly file their own bankruptcies, but if you can afford to have an attorney assist you, that would certainly be better .
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26144
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.