How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15687
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to file bankruptcy and have a vehicle upside down

Resolved Question:

I am going to file bankruptcy and have a vehicle upside down that I don't want to keep should I let it go back to the lien holder before or after I file bankruptcy I just don't want to keep paying insurance and taxes on a vehicle I cant afford to keep? will not be filing bankruptcy for a couple of months
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you do not need it you can give it to the lender and discharge any balance you may owe, it is also possible for you to allow the lender to repossess the vehicle,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and the balance that is owed would be taken care of in a chapter 7 bankruptcy even if you file a few months later.

Customer:

ok that is what I needed to know I don't have to fear that they will take me to court right away. the the negative balanced owed?

WALLSTREETESQ :

No, it would take 6 months or more before they actually litigate and try to collect on you after a repossession.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

ok may I ask one more ?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

I also am going to let my house go with the bankruptcy and am lookin at buying another property owner finance with a contract for deed is there any issue with doing that before I file?

WALLSTREETESQ :

as long as their is no equity in the new property it is not going to be an issue,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can also give the deed to the current lender now instead of giving the home during the bankruptcy

Customer:

no equity this is a mortgage on the property and friends loaned me the money place down for the contract for deed

WALLSTREETESQ :

how much money did you put down?

Customer:

11K

WALLSTREETESQ :

60-2301 - Real property, manufactured home, or mobile home of unlimited value, but can't exceed 1 acre in a city or town, or 160 acres on a farm. You must occupy or intend to occupy the property at the time you file for bankruptcy. (Also refer to "Const. 15-9").

WALLSTREETESQ :

the law in KS, protects your home payment and equity so you are fine

Customer:

yes I plan on living on property but I am purchasing a duplex the whole unit one side will be an income producer.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The states of Texas, Florida, Iowa, South Dakota and Kansas provide an unlimited dollar amount homestead exemption.

WALLSTREETESQ :

that should be fine,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would try to get rid of the current home prior to the bankruptcy if possible

Customer:

you mean sell or give back to mortgage co.?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

thank you for your advice and do you know any reputable bankruptcy atty,s in the area of Topeka KS

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can find a list of local attorneys using the link above.

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask,

Customer:

thank you and have a great year you have helped .

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

will do

WALLSTREETESQ :

thank you

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15687
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.