How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2821
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra-jad

Customer Question

My bankruptcy chapter 7 was discharged 7/14/11. I am considering selling my house in texas and wanted to know if any money that i make from the sale can be used by the courts to pay off my debtors. Also my mortgage was not reaffirmed, but i have continued paying at least the full amount of my monthly payments on time since then. Do I need to tell my real estate agent or the buyer about my bankruptcy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

If your bankruptcy case is over, and the case is discharged and closed, then you are free to do so.

Terry L. :

You probably don't need to tell them

Terry L. :

for the closing, they'll contact the lender to get the payoff amount

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

It seems as if you are away. I'll get a notice when you reply, and I can answer any other questions you may have.
Thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions