How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have filed chapter 7 dated 12/28/12 personal and had an individual

Resolved Question:

i have filed chapter 7 dated 12/28/12 personal and had an individual business that made no money for last 3 years and have been going thru the process and today I received a summons from my american express business card they filed a civil suit. Do I need to worry about this or is this automatically stayed with the rest of my credit card debts? Also, do I need to file a response to the court or will it be dismissed since I filed bankruptcy?
The summons came to me thru my local mail box stop, i did not receive personally and it is dated 11/27 but was not delivered to them until today 1/7/13.
Some online info says that I don't need to file a response since I did the bankruptcy and some online info says I still need to file a response to the court? help! so confusing.
I did not have an LLC or a corporation, my business was only owned by me and has not made any money since 2010. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

There are a number of questions I have to ask you:

cfortunato :

1) Is the business a sole proprietorship?

Customer:

Yes

cfortunato :

2) Did you include this debt in your Bankruptcy papers?

Customer:

Yes i did

cfortunato :

Thank you for your responses.

cfortunato :

American Express will receive notice of the Bankruptcy filing.

cfortunato :

Once they receive notice, they are supposed to discontinue the lawsuit.

Customer:

Do I have to file a response to the court also to not get into trouble?

cfortunato :

Although it is not necessary for you to respond, it would be a good idea for you to do so - to make sure the court knows that you filed a Bankruptcy, so that the case can be suspended, and then dismissed if American Express neglects to discontinue the case.

cfortunato :

If you had known about the lawsuit before you filed your Bankruptcy, you could have included the lawsuit information in your Bankruptcy papers, and the Bankruptcy court would have notified the court where the lawsuit was filed.

cfortunato :

Since you did not know about the lawsuit, and therefore the Bankruptcy did not notify that court, it is up to American Express and/or you to notify the court.

cfortunato :

I think this is the reason for the differing information you found online.

Customer:

ok, that makes me feel better. The only thing I have is my mobile home and I don't want to have to worry that they are going to put a lien on it. I'll go to the courthouse tomorrow to file the response, I can't seem to find the right forms on the computer so I'll go in person. I was also worried about the 30 day period to respond since their original date was 11/27 on the summons...and i didn't get it until today so that was over 30 days. But they didn't deliver until today at the post office.

cfortunato :

Since you filed a Bankruptcy, it will not matter that you will be responding past the 30 days.

cfortunato :

The lawsuit must stop as soon as your Bankruptcy was filed.

Customer:

ok thank you "feel so much better now"! phew!

cfortunato :

Even if a judgment had already been issued, the judgment would be discharged in your Bankruptcy.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

Customer:

You were very helpful

Customer:

now for your rating! :)

cfortunato :

Thank you!

Customer:

p.s. can i print this info?

cfortunato :

Yes - just copy and paste into a word document.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.