How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bankrupt or not?chapter 13 or 7 what do I qualify for?

Resolved Question:

bankrupt or not?chapter 13 or 7 what do I qualify for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

How much debt do you have?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you own property?

WALLSTREETESQ :

How much do you make a year or month?

WALLSTREETESQ :

How large is your family size?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you have any property such as a home or car which has equity?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Under the law a chapter 7 will wipe out all your debts except for child support, some taxes and criminal or fraud debts.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 13 is a payment plan bankruptcy which still reduces most of your debts, however you would have to create a 60 month payment plan for your debts.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you own property or have income above the State average a chapter 13 bankruptcy would be your option.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

around 50,000 unsecured and another 40,000 secured.I own a modular house that sets on rented property,2 cars and a boat.The last 7 years I've made anywhere from 50,000 to 97,500 and I can't get ahead.I have a wife and a step child. My wife went bankrupt before we were married.
There is some equity in our property ,but not much.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
In that case a chapter 13 may be best, XXXXX XXXXX create a 60 month payment plan for your unsecured debts, and any arrears you may have on your secured debts can be put into the chapter 13 payment plan as well.

Under MN law for a three person household, you have to make less then $53,595, which if you can claim, then you can file a chapter 7 and discharge all your unsecured debts.

In terms of the cars and boat, if their is equity, you may have to give them up during the bankruptcy,.

In MN their are also several exemptions you can claim for the equity of personal property which you can use, such as $2500 for one car and $4500 for personal property.

http://www.montana.freebankruptcyevaluation.com/montana/bankruptcy-exemptions.html

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


are you sure you are looking at the right state? montana is mt not mn

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Let me clarify these are MT exemptions.

Montana Bankruptcy Exemptions
Unless otherwise noted, all law references are to the Montana Code Annotated.
Homestead
70-32-105 & 70-32-104 & 70-32-201 - Real property or mobile home you occupy, to $250,000. Must record a homestead declaration before filing. Insurance, condemnation or sale proceeds exempt for 18 months.
Personal Property
25-13-608 - Health aids; burial plot.
25-13-609 - Motor vehicle up to $2,500; clothing, household goods and furnishings, appliances, jewelry, books, animals and feed, musical instruments, firearms, sporting goods, and crops up to $600 per item and $4,500 total.
25-13-610 - Proceeds for damaged or lost exempt property for 6 months after receipt.
35-15-404 - Cooperative association shares up to $500 value.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
The original exemptions were from Montana as well, in terms of a chapter 13, if you qualify for a chapter 13, you can claim a $2500 exemption for one car and up to $4500 for the other property you have.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2749 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS