How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a confirmed pro se chapter 13 plan in Utah. I had to

Customer Question

I have a confirmed pro se chapter 13 plan in Utah. I had to modify my plan to add pre-petition arrears on my mortgage after a trial modification failed to go through. Due to some increased expenses, I have requested to have my plan payments remain the same and then increase in August 2013. The Trustee has objected and stated that if we increase the plan payment immediately, then they remove their objection. They say that my proposal renders the plan unfeasible.

My questions: Is it acceptable under bankruptcy code to make tiered or graduated payments as I have proposed? Could Utah law be different? Upon reviewing my proposed payments, I believe I calculated them $30 short for each month, could that perhaps be what caused the trustee to say my proposal is not feasible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Utah law is likely to have no effect on a situation where modification to a Plan adds pre-petition arrears to the total debt load.

The details of the forced budget fueling the Plan will determine what is acceptable under the BK Code. Depending on the situation, a Plan could become "unfeasible" if the payments result in the creditors get LESS money under the Plan than they would if the Debtor were to file a "hypothetical" Chapter 7 case, with liquidation of non-exempt assets and the creditors proportionately sharing within each tier of priority whatever funds would become available to them under such a situation.

A Trustee's objection to a Plan modification is likely to be unsuccessful if the modification does not reduce the total funds available to all creditors. Since there is an objection being discussed, I would conclude that you are describing a case where the Plan payments do NOT result in 100% payoff of all the debts. 100% pay Plans usually result in the Trustee not caring about the details, since the creditors get all their money by the end of the 5-year period.

These principles should guide your future discussions with the Trustee.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You wrote:


A Trustee's objection to a Plan modification is likely to be unsuccessful if the modification does not reduce the total funds available to all creditors.


 


Would the same apply to a creditor? I believe I have resolved the trustee's objection and need to have funds distribute to my mortgage pro-rata. It shouldn't matter when they get paid, just that they are paid in full during the chapter 13 plan?


 


My plan pays 100% of secured creditors (except the mortgage, just the pre-petition arrears) and 0% unsecured.

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
Yes indeed, the same standards apply whether a Trustee or a Creditor objects to a Plan.

If mortgage arrears are cleared up in full in the Plan, AND all current payments are made (they can be paid on re-affirmed debts inside OR outside the Plan), I don't see why such a creditor would have any valid reason to object to the Plan.

UNsecured creditors who are set to get nothing might object to a Plan IF there were some way that forcing a change would still get the secured and administrative claims paid in full and THEN get some greater-than-token payments for the unsecureds to share in. I imagine the most likely way for that to happen would be by objecting to the household expenditures/budget. Early in my career, I ran into that with a plastic surgeon whose all-cash, no-insurance pay (=no delays/slow pays) practice just didn't generate money as fast as he was spending it...and he didn't want to sell the furs or the artwork he had bought for maybe twice what it was worth.

Thank you.

BAB.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.