How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between Chapter 7 & Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Customer Question

What is the difference between Chapter 7 & Chapter 13 bankruptcy? Also, if I was to file bankruptcy, besides taking a credit hit is there any other way it may affect me going forward?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common question,

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 7 bankruptcy discharges all of the debtors debts, it is good for individuals with limited monthly income, and limited assets such as a home and car,

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 13, is a payment plan bankruptcy and is used by higher income individuals to pay of their debts over a 60 month payment plan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

It can also reduce your balances to unsecured debts such as credit cards,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and allows you to catch up on missed mortgage payments.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of credit rating it will lower your score within the first two years, however you would be able to obtain loans and credit after two years in most cases and have a good score.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of other negative consequences, it may hurt you if you apply for a job that reviews your credit report,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or if you apply for a Rental apartment which the landlord runs a credit check and finds a bankruptcy,

Customer :

I have about 500K owed on a mortgage and the bank is in the foreclosure process and we just met in court and they offered me a Stipulation of Settlement where they basically said they will not sue me if I stop holding them up from foreclosing. If I sign those papers and then file Chapter 13 would I still have to pay them back or would I not have to because of the agreement which we signed?

Customer :

Just going with the assumption I would have to file Chapter 13 b/c I read somewhere that you had to make under 45K to file Chapter 7

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you want to keep the home?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Can you afford the monthly mortgage and the past arrears?

Customer :

No I do not as it is a rental property

Customer :

No I can not

Customer :

in far Rockaway

Customer :

So it is basically worthless now as well

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then you can sign the stipulation, and list the mortgage as a debt, and have it discharged in a chapter 13 bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they promise not to sue and waive any balance owed to them.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would not have to pay them back in the chapter 13 plan,

Customer :

To my understanding if they did sue it would be for the mortgage as well as any subsequent legal fees etc. so that balance could be 600K and my whole key for filing bankruptcy would be to avoid paying that as well as the 1099C which I would be issued. So if the bank is the only institution I owe then it would be in my best interest to sign their agreement and then file Chapter 13?

Customer :

If I was to sign their paperwork this month then would I just need to file bankruptcy before the year ends or ASAP?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have no other debt a chapter 13 would not be approved,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so a bankruptcy may not be needed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of the 1099c that is an issue, you can file insolvency with the IRS and avoid any income

WALLSTREETESQ :

As the tax law for the 1099c expired in 2013, an insolvency may be best, to avoid the 1099c issue

Customer :

If I have no other debt outside of the mortgage it would be approved?

Customer :

Problem with insolvency is that you are only insolvent to the extent that all my liabilities are more than the FMV of all my assets so I would be paying taxes on the FMV of my property, any money that I have in bank acoc**ts and my 401K

Customer :

the cancellation of debt where you wont have to pay taxes was extended to 12/31/13 but that is only if it was my principle residence

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If you have no other debts it would not be approved as the mortgage is not a debt if cancelled, since this is an investment property, the bankruptcy can be used and if you list a mortgage and they do not ask for any payment it would be dismissed, so an insolvency will be the only way to avoid the 1099c issue, unless you do not sign the settlement, and discharge the mortgage through a bankruptcy.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Another option is not to sign the settlement, and discharge the debt with a chapter 13 bankruptcy, and you would solve the 1099c issue, and in most cases the lender would be paid a small amount if anything at all, as they would have to file a proof of claim after the foreclosure stating how much the debt is,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.