How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33563
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently spoke to Barrister about seeking advice on whether

Resolved Question:

I recently spoke to Barrister about seeking advice on whether I should file for bankruptcy-I am the one who owns the pet supply business. I wanted to ask him one other question and am not sure if this will reach him.
He mentioned that in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy that all assets are liquidated and distributed to the creditors. Are these business assets or do they include personal assets also? Thanks-Pet Store Owner in Washington
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a Moderator with JustAnswer. I sent your requested Expert a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Different contributor here. The previous contributor is not qualified by this website to answer bankruptcy law questions -- apparently your question was inadvertently misdirected to the "real estate law" category. I have reviewed your previous question -- please permit me to assist. You asked:
"Are these business assets or do they include personal assets also?"
A: If your business is incorporated as a separate legal entity (e.g., Inc., LLC, LLP, LP), AND you have NOT signed any contract as a personal guarantor of the business, then you could file bankruptcy for the business and it would have no effect on your personal assets and liabilities.
However, because a separate business entity can only be represented by a licensed attorney, and because business bankruptcy attorneys are generally more costly than consumer bankruptcy attorneys, many business owners in the situation I describe here, choose to simply close the doors on their business and leave the "shell" business insolvent forever, because the creditors cannot reach the owner's personal assets.
Now, if you, like most people, have either not incorporated your business, or you have signed as a personal guarantor on your debts such as the property lease or credit cards, etc., then you are personally liable for those debts, and your only recourse is personal bankruptcy.
What happens is that you place both your personal assets and liabilities into the hands of the bankruptcy trustee, and that includes your ownership interest in the business. The result is that your liability for the business and your personal debts are eliminated, to the extent that is legally possible.
Certain personal debts are nondischargeable -- and certain personal assets are exempt from seizure by your creditors and/or the bankruptcy trustee. A list of bankruptcy exemptions can be found at this link: http://www.thebankruptcysite.org/exemptions/washington.html. A list of nondischargeable debts can be found at this link: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/nondischargeable-debts-chapter-7-bankruptcy.html
I believe this covers your bankruptcy law questions. If you require further assistance, please open a new Q&A session and put my userid at the beginning of your new question ("To socrateaser") and I will happy to consider your next question.
Best wishes and I hope this has helped clarify things for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry. My computer sometimes has s mind of it's own. I was wondering about state taxes. If I have to file bankruptcy, instead of being able to walk away, can I add the quarterly and use tax to the bankruptcy, or should I pay what I can. Also, I researched on NOLO, like you suggested, and noticed that there is a residency "rule", I guess you would call it. I have only been living in Washington since May of 2011, my former residence, where my husband lives, is in California, where we own a home together. Would it be better for me to make sure I have stayed in Washington for the entire 2 year period, or should I file before that, again if I have to? Thank you for all of your help.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Q: If I have to file bankruptcy, instead of being able to walk away, can I add the quarterly and use tax to the bankruptcy, or should I pay what I can.
A: Sales tax, under Washington and Federal Bankruptcy Law, is a "trust fund tax," which is never subject to discharge. You cannot escape the tax in bankruptcy under any circumstance.
Q: Also, I researched on NOLO, like you suggested, and noticed that there is a residency "rule", I guess you would call it. I have only been living in Washington since May of 2011, my former residence, where my husband lives, is in California, where we own a home together. Would it be better for me to make sure I have stayed in Washington for the entire 2 year period, or should I file before that, again if I have to?
A: Unless you own real estate in Washington that you intend to declare as your homestead, then the California bankruptcy exemptions are probably superior to the Washington exemptions. However, it's a close call, so you may want to sit down with a local bankruptcy lawyer and conduct a more careful analysis of your specific circumstances -- before you make a final decision.
Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33563
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.