How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16406
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was discharged thru Chapter 7 in 2011. A mortgage holder

Resolved Question:

I was discharged thru Chapter 7 in 2011. A mortgage holder on property owned in NC did not foreclose, though the debt was discharged. I am still on the deed, though have presumably no claim to the property. The lender continues to pay the taxes, though does not pay HOA dues. Do I have any trailing liability on the property to include HOA fees and accidents? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Did you surrender the property to the lender?

Customer:

yes, as far as I know. It was a homesite

WALLSTREETESQ :








WALLSTREETESQ :

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed, you need to contact the lender and try to quit claim the deed to them, so they are the new owner,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If not you can be sued for the HOA fees after the bankruptcy

Customer:

My problem is that the HOA dues were incurred post discharge on the debt, and it is just a lot. So because I am still the "owner" I owe the dues? strange...

WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, it is a strange law, and only applies to the condos, the law however is the law, and you need to stop the charges as soon as possible, you can even contact the management company and advise them of the matter, and see if they will take the condo from you.

Customer:

I am sorry, it is a homesite. just raw land in a sbdv

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they have association fees you would still be liable.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If their is no association and is only taxes, then you would not.

Customer:

crazy. So, call the lender and ask to quitclaim the deed to them. If they say ok, fine. If they say know I owe association fees forever? Or at least until the lender sells the property? Am I responsible for selling the property?

WALLSTREETESQ :

What typically happens is when the property is sold, the HOA fees would be paid as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would not be forced to sell it, the bank would, but if you quit claim the deed to them they would be liable for all fees

Customer:

I also assume I am responsible for any slips and falls, etc.

Customer:

One last question, why would a lender foreclose if he would only have to pay taxes to maintain his lien?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed it is possible, however the lender with the mortgage usually pays for insurance on the property as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

The lender would not have their mortgage paid,

WALLSTREETESQ :

They do not keep properties, they rather sell them to get the note off the books

Customer:

the lender though cannot sell the property if I am the owner of record, correct?

WALLSTREETESQ :

they can foreclose as the mortgage was not paid, you can sell it, but need mortgage approval,

WALLSTREETESQ :

they would not be able to sell it without your signing off the deed

Customer:

Wow, I could be liable forever... Ok, thanks for your help

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would contact the lender and advise them you want to do a quit claim deed this way they save money on a foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Or you can try to short sell the property if the lender wants,

Customer:

That make sense. At least there is something in it for them. Thanks again.

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

Thank you. This is a helpful service and you have been great.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16406
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2748 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS