How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you were doing business with another party, and you owe

Resolved Question:

If you were doing business with another party, and you owe them money and as a result they have to file for bankruptcy, can their trustee come after you for the money they claim you owe them? how would this process work? couldn't anyone having to claim bankruptcy then claim someone else owes them money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

If you owe someone money, and that person files a Bankruptcy, the Bankruptcy court acquires the right to collect the money that is owed.

cfortunato :

The Bankruptcy court will be able to attempt to collect the money in the same manner as the person to whom the money is owed - by attaching valuable assets, and by garnishing bank accounts and wages.

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

cfortunato :

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how would they prove that there is money owed?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Is there something in writing to show the money is owed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and what if there was an agreement made? for example, the agreement stated that money owed was $5000, but when the party goes to file for bankruptcy, they are claiming you owe them $50000? my question is how would they prove what if anything you owe them?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Is the agreement in writing, or was it an oral agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the agreement is in writing, along with a release signed stating there are no other claims except for the money owed
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The claim for the amount owed can only be for the amount reflected on the written agreement. If the agreement says you owe $5,000, the a court will not approve a claim for $50,000.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, but my original question still hasn't been answered. what if there was no agreement, and the person just says that all of their debts owed are because you owe them money? can't anyone just blame their debts and needing to file for bankruptcy on someone else then if no proof is required?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
If there is no written agreement, then it will not be possible to collect the money - unless the person who supposedly owes the money admits that the money is owed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so then their bankruptcy trustee would not try to collect? I'm assuming there would have to be some proof of them trying to collect the money from you (like a lawsuit) brought about before they file for bankruptcy?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Yes - if there is no written agreement to prove the money is owed, and if the person who owes the money does not admit to owing the money, then the Bankruptcy trustee cannot even try to collect the money.
The fact that a lawsuit was filed before a Bankruptcy is filed is not proof that the money is owed. (Filing a lawsuit and then getting a judgment would be proof that the money is owed, and the trustee would be able to attempt to collect the judgment amount, but simply filing a lawsuit alone would not be proof that the money is owed.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, thanks. what about if they try to file a lawsuit while they declare bankruptcy? is that acceptable?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

Once the party (to whom the money is owed) files a Bankruptcy, the trustee will have the right to collect any judgment based on such a lawsuit. This means the trustee would also have to file such a lawsuit - which the trustee is unlikely to do if there is no written proof (agreement) that the money is owed.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.