How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34142
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

And why am I being punished when my brother was doing what

Resolved Question:

And why am I being punished when my brother was doing what he thought was a good deed. I still am behind on my first and primary mortgage and was 2 years late on it even after I claimed bankrupty. So really I need to claim it again, but my lawyer intimidates me being that I was a single mother and talks down to me. I have 15 months left to pay the 370.00, which he says now is not going to protect me. I have a 1300.00 house payment and I had gotten behind on for 2 years. I am now able to pay it, barely. Tried to get a modification for over 2 years with Bank of America! No go! Should I discharge myself from my bankruptcy and have my brother by my house and me rent it for him for less than my payments now? I am soooo at a loss? My lawyer is not easily accessible. Thanks, Julie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

From what you describe, you apparently are in Chapter 13, and once your bankruptcy plan is completed, the lender is likely to foreclose, because you will still be in arrears in your loan payments.

Given those circumstances, if you could get your brother to purchase your home and pay off your mortgage, then that could solve the mortgage problem, but only if your mortgage was made part of your Chapter 13, because otherwise, you would remain personally liable for the unpaid loan balance.

You could, however, convert your case to a Chapter 7, sell the property to your brother, and then discharge all of your debts, including any unpaid mortgage balance. That would appear to solve all of your difficulties -- though, my caveat here is that I do not know your entire financial circumstances, so I may be missing something.

If your attorney intimidates you, then you may want to hire someone else. But, that will cost money, so before considering that move, you may want to get an office consult with your current lawyer and just sit down and ask him about having your brother buy the house and converting your Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34142
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


If I file a Chapter 7...I thought the bank automatically got my house and my brother would have to be among the many to try to purchase it? That would be the way to go if I knew beyond a shadow of a doubt that he would purchase it for a MUCH lower interest rate. Then I could do a lease with option to buy.

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The bank must foreclose on the property in order to "get" the property. To do this, the bank must file a motion for relief from the bankruptcy stay. Were the bank considering this, it would have already done so. But, the bank may think it's less costly to simply wait until your Chapter 13 completes, after which the bank won't have to file anything to foreclose.

The bankruptcy trustee can sell your interest in the property to your brother in a private sale, as long as the sale is in the interest of the bankruptcy estate. Generally that would mean paying off the loan and perhaps "sweetening the pot" by offering the trustee some additional amount to be distributed among your unsecured creditors (this may seem like extortion/bribery -- but, it's legal).

If your brother can afford to purchase the property, then he may want to contact the trustee and discuss the possibility of purchasing your home.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34142
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions