How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26604
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged a few months ago (without

Customer Question

My chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged a few months ago (without any restrictions, i.e. none of the creditors secured or unsecured appeared at the creditors final hearing), however, when I recently traded in my truck at the dealership where I work, to get into a lease of a new car, apparently the lienholder for the truck is not willing to return the Title. My question is how to I get the Title back, so that I can complete the lease transaction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Was the truck debt discharged through the bankruptcy or did you reaffirm the debt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It was discharged through the BK, the debt was not reaffirmed.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks.

If the debt was not reaffirmed, that means you are no longer responsible for the debt - - but the debt is still there, and the lender still has a lien against your truck.

Thus, as long as the debt/lien is still outstanding against the truck, you can't sell or transfer the vehicle's title. Also, because of the discharge, the lender doesn't have to release the title. Instead, the lender has a right to recover its truck at any time.

Usually, the lender does this before the bankruptcy is completed, but it doesn't have to.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you can't trade in the vehicle without the lender's permission. IF you are being paid enough in the trade to pay off the debt owed to the lender, then it is likely to accept the money and release the title. However, if the trade will not pay off the lien, the lender is not going to agree to it.

Thus, you can't do anything with the lender's vehicle without its permission or cooperation. Even though you don't owe the money due to your discharge, the lien against the truck is still there.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26604
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Kirk, I went to the local DMV office yesterday, and explained the situation, and they gave me a little different take on my situation. If I send a formal letter with a copy of a DMV lien release form to the secured creditor, then they can still ignore my requests; however, if they do, then the DMV officer explained that I can get what is called a "Title Bond" from my insurance company, and I can bring back the receipt from the certified mail to the DMV, and they will issue a duplicate Title. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

 

I'm not aware that the DMV has the legal authority to remove the lender's lien against your vehicle and it's title. If the DMV gives you a duplicate title - - the "duplicate" should be an exact copy of the original, which would show the lender as the first lienholder.

 

If the DMV were to give you a title without showing the lender as lienholder, it would not be a "duplicate". Even if it did, that would not erase the lender's lien and it wouldn't prevent the lender from filing a replevin against you for the vehicle.

 

Also, if you sell mortgaged/lien encumbered property and do not pay off the lien,

it can be considered criminal fraud.

 

The lender isn't likely in a big hurry because under California Code of Civil Procedure § 337, the statute of limitations for debt related to a written contract is four years. Thus, the lender has 4 years to recover the vehicle/sue you for the debt. Also, the time you were in bankruptcy doesn't run against the statute of limitations because of the automatic stay.

 

Again, I'm not familiar with any procedure that would allow the DMV to remove the lender's lien against your vehicle/it's collateral. I hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions