How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in non monetary default and monetary default.

Customer Question

I am currently in non monetary default and monetary default. the creditor is seeking restitution eventually and i was wondering if i file chapter 12 could i restructure these debts resolve the non monetary default and use the clawback provision to obtain some of the assets i sold due to financial distress and how does this provision work do i reimburse the creditor after i obtain the asset?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

For clarification, are you a family farmer or fisherman, as required in Chapter 12?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I meet all qualifications
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I will open this to all attorneys so that you receive a response as quickly as possible.
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
I need a little more information to provide a more accurate answer to your question. You mention that you would like to "use the clawback provision to obtain some of the assets sold due to financial distress." Was this property lost by forced sale (i.e. foreclosure or an equivalent process)? If so, approximately when was this property sold? Was the property sold back to the bank or a third party? (and if it was a third party, did this third party have any relationship of any kind with you?). Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I sold this property on my own without creditors permission. To a third party
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
These assets might be recoverable as a preferential transfer under Section 547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, so long as the transfer was made on or within 90 days before the bankruptcy was filed (or within one year prior to filing if the transfer was made to an insider). Can you provide more details as to what was transferred, when the transfer occurred, and whether or not the transfer was made for (approximately) the fair market value of the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I traded equiptment, like tractor skidsteers drill etc to use for operating and I also sold livestock which could obviously not be returned. I also was wondering when these assets come back what happens do I just owe these people money at that point for exchange of assets
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

IF you're able to recover these trades and sales as preferential transfers (which isn't assured, as the purchaser might be able to avoid clawback by demonstrating that the parties intended the transfer to be a contemporaneous exchange for new value, the exchange was in fact contemporaneous, and new value was actually given), the property that gets clawed back will generally be distributed to your secured creditors unless you obtain the permission of your creditors and the court to use cash collateral to maintain the farming operation (and also make regular payments to your secured creditors). This is really, really tricky stuff, and you need to hire an attorney with Chapter 12 experience to help you with this case.

 

 

But the short of it is yes, you could likely restructure the business (and possibly even get new funding to replace the property you sold if it turns out you cannot clawback the equipment you need to run your farm). All of this will ultimately end up being done by you (or your attorney) with the Bankruptcy Court's permission.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How would an individual go about obtaining money to operate there business or obtain equiptment while there in bankruptcy? Isn't that extremely challenging to do?
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
To be honest, you really need to consult a local attorney at this point, and that attorney could give you a better overview of exactly how you'd go about operating your business in a Chapter 12 bankruptcy. The particular financial details are too complicated to get into without having a complete picture of your assets and liabilities.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions