How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband filed bankruptcy and a mini van with both our

Resolved Question:

My ex husband filed bankruptcy and a mini van with both our names is in it. He is trying to lower his child support be causes he says he is paying 666 van payment in bankruptcy. Is this true, do you continue to pay the full amount? The monthly ap in the papers says 166. I have a hearing in the morning and need to know which is correct? Can you help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Did your ex-husband file a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

cfortunato :

Also, what does "ap" stand for?

Customer: Yes 13
Customer: Adequet protection
cfortunato :

Is the adequate protection for the van?

Customer: Yes among his other vehicles
cfortunato :

Thank you for your response. Last question:

cfortunato :

Is the child support payment pursuant to a court order?

Customer: No that is what the hearing is for he wants to lower the child support payment because he is paying the bankruptcy payment on the van and he says its 700 a month
cfortunato :

The amount he has to pay for child support does not at all depend on what he is paying for his vehicles - or for any other expenses he has.

Customer: I know but I just need to know how much he pays for the van in the bankruptcy
Customer: Doesn't mean he is going to win but if I can show he is paying 166 a month not 666 a month it would be easier to fight his petition
Customer: not lower
Customer: notlower not agreeing to lower support if his payment is 166
Customer: i just don't know how to read the bankruptcy papers to know what it says about the monthly ap payment
Customer: can you just tell me how it works, do you file on a car and make the full payment or is there a break somewhere in there
cfortunato :

Domestic support obligations take priority. The Bankruptcy filer must list his income, then deduct child support payments, and whatever is left over can be used to pay for his vehicle.

cfortunato :

In most states, a Bankruptcy filer is allowed to pay for only one vehicle.

cfortunato :

It is not the other way around - a Bankruptcy filer cannot first subtract his vehicle payments, and then base his child support payments on what is left over - a Bankruptcy filer must first subtract his child support payment and then pay for a vehicle with what is left over.

cfortunato :

This because child support is a "priority" debt.

cfortunato :

Is this what you wanted to know?

Customer: ? Hello
Customer: No
Customer: he filed bankruptcy 3 years ago
Customer: I just need to know if he is paying the full amount or not? Has nothing to do with support right now is he paying full amount do papers say how much goes to whom?
Customer: He has two vehicles and a boat and an atv
Customer: Just don't want to look dumb if I say he is only paying 166 and he is paying 666
cfortunato : Yes - among the Bankruptcy papers is form 22C - which includes his vehicle-payment amounts. You can get a copy of this form from the clerk at the Bankruptcy court.
Customer: Great thank you!
cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato :

But before you leave, please don't forget to provide a positive rating for my help.

cfortunato :

Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.