How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question

Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Response to HOA attorney who wrongfully froze my accounts

Resolved Question:

Attachment: 2012-12-06_203956_acctfrozenemail-response.doc


I would like a second opinion regarding this: My old HOA wrongfully froze my accounts. I sent them the attached email and you can see their response. Please give me some suggestions how to proceed. My demand as seen is very reasonable.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul K, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you. Give me a moment to research your issue and I will answer promptly.

Paul K, Esq. :

Well first, i am sorry that this happened to you, when creditors take unauthorized possession of your funds that can have a huge effect on people's lives.

Paul K, Esq. :

Do you have an attorney representing you in BK?

Paul K, Esq. :

That is basically what they are saying is that legally they can get in trouble for speaking with you without counsel present.

Paul K, Esq. :

So if you do not, send them a response that you do not have an attorney and that "I am looking to resolve this between us first, without the additional expense and delay of having an attorney or the bankruptcy court involved. Many times, people jump right into getting an attorney and things get muddied and delayed and we lose sight of the goal. Clearly your employee accidentally charged my account multiple times without my authorization and consent. This is a violation of the FDCPA, the Bankruptcy Code, among others, and I am requesting $800.00 to compensate for my lost money, interest, late fees and penalties, and my time and energy in trying to deal with this matter. Please respond within seven (7) business days to this letter or I will need to take additional steps to rectify the situation"

Paul K, Esq. :

If you DO have an attorney, then have them basically do and say the same thing on your behalf.

Paul K, Esq. :

I will be off and on throughout the night, so please let me know if you have additional questions!

Paul K, Esq. :

Thank you for your time and if I can be of more help, please let me know.

Paul K, Esq. :

Have a great day!!!!

Customer:

are you there

Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX as you suggested. Below was a recent response from the attorney representing the HOA. Is he saying that I need to go directly to the HOA?
Hello,
Feldsott and Lee, was not listed as a creditor in the bankruptcy. Additionally, our office never received notification of your bankruptcy in question. It is unlikely the requested compensation will be provided, even with your bankruptcy Attorney's assistance. Attached is an email submitted by the Sheriff's Office regarding the bank levy. The Termination was submitted to the bank on 12-6-2012. All funds captured in the bank levy should be returned to you shortly. You may be able to expedite the process if you contact your bank. Please contact me if you require any additional assistance.
 
 
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, great, so it sounds as if they are refunding the money to you, but NOT paying you extra for damages. So they are saying they will make you whole, but not pay extra because they are saying your attorney messed up by not notifying them of the BK in the first place. Sounds like it is all working out for you. Obviously getting extra money would be great, but as long as they pay you back what they withdrew that is great. Also if you had overdraft fees, they are responsible for those after they had knowledge of the case. So if you told them on Friday and then went overdrawn Saturday, Sunday, Monday, etc, then that is their fault. They are basically denying liability for anything that happened prior to them being notified. Let me know if you have more questions!
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My bankruptcy attorney should have proof they were notified and if so whats the next step? Obviously the attorney wouldn't have been notified, but the HOA should have been. It sounds like the HOA dropped the ball and hired the attorney. Should I contact the HOA directly? And if so can you Recomend what to say ? If your answers continue to be good as always, I will except them all. Thanks!
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would contact HOA directly, or have your atty do it. Double check your paperwork and make sure they were notified and if so, they should pay you back, not the law firm representing them. Then if they DID have notice, they can pay you back. Now all this being said, they are not forced to pay you damages without the judge forcing them to do it, but many will to avoid you bringing it to the Judge's attention by a Motion to Show Cause for Sanctions for violating the Automatic Stay.

I would basically tell them what you told the law firm "I am looking to resolve this between us first, without the additional expense and delay of having an attorney or the bankruptcy court involved. You received notice of my BK filing on XXXX date, yet YYYY days later you withdrew money from my account. This is a clear violation of the Automatic Stay. Many times, people jump right into getting an attorney and things get muddied and delayed and we lose sight of the goal. Clearly your employee accidentally charged my account multiple times without my authorization and consent. This is a violation of the FDCPA, the Bankruptcy Code, among others, and I am requesting $800.00 to compensate for my lost money, interest, late fees and penalties, and my time and energy in trying to deal with this matter. Please respond within seven (7) business days to this letter or I will need to take additional steps to rectify the situation"
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.