How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 73 yrs and my husband is 75 yrs. We are residents of South

Resolved Question:

I am 73 yrs and my husband is 75 yrs. We are residents of South Dakota but we winter in Arizona. October of 2012 we gave our Motor Home back to the bank, which is based in California, because we could no longer pay for it. We just got a letter stating we have a deficiency of 85,500. We clear approx. 43.000 per month and our payments, not including food, clothing or gen. expensive, are 35,000. Can you tell me what our options are?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is an unfortunate situation,

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of the motor home, the worst case is that the lender sues you and your spouse for the balance owed, if you have income that is not social security or pensions, the creditor can garnish those wages, however social security cannot be taken.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you wish, you can file a bankruptcy, if your combined monthly income is below the State median,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if it is a chapter 7, would discharge the entire debt you have also and credit card debts as well.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In SD, if your combined monthly income is below 4,528, you can file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharge the debt.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

If we filed bankruptcy for all our dept what would that do to our credit. How would that affect us using any credit cards? Would we file in S.D. or in AZ? My husband gets a monthly pension, we get social security and we take $1,000 from our retirement account. What could they garnish?

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would file bankruptcy in SD if you reside their most of the year, in terms of your credit it would be hurt significantly. In regards XXXXX XXXXX your pension, social security and Retirement accounts cannot be touched.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Be aware, if their is a judgment against you, your credit would be hurt also,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and about the same as a bankruptcy filing, if you have other debts that you may want to discharge, such as medical bills, or credit cards, a bankruptcy may be a good option.

Customer:

What is the best action for us to take? Would there be a difference in Credit rating it we filed just for the Motor Home? and do we have to be in SD when we file?

WALLSTREETESQ :

You cannot just file for the motor home debt,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would have to be in the State in order to file, if you live in AZ most of the year, you can file it their as well. In your situation, since your income is protected a bankruptcy may not be needed, as you are collection proof.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have other personal accounts, or property you want to protect a bankruptcy may be best.

Customer:

Is it true that in AZ your home is homesteaded and can not be taken.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Under the Arizona homestead exemption law, the following (up to $150,000 in value) are exempt:
your house and the land upon which it resides
your condominium or cooperative
your mobile home, and
your mobile home and the land upon which it resides if you own the land as well.


In each of the above instances, the dwelling (house, condominium, cooperative, or mobile home) must be your “residence”— that is, you (or you and your spouse) must actually live in the dwelling.


The homestead exemption also applies to cash proceeds from the sale of a homestead property. These proceeds remain exempt for 18 months from the sale of the property, or until the proceeds are used to purchase a new homestead, whichever time is shorter.

WALLSTREETESQ :


If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.







If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.



Customer:

Thank you so much for your help. You've been great.

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, I'm JACUSTOMER-G66ICR8- with another question. In your opinion do you think the loan holder will go to the expense, with lawyers and court cost in SD plus other expenses for our assets of an 1999 gas motor home worth approx. $20,000, a mobile home (bad condition), in CA, worth under $10,000, a house in AZ, our AZ residence, worth $70,000 and our 2007 Saturn Vue, maybe worth $9,000.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
They may do this but it will take time, what you should consider is possibly gifting the items out of your names, or put them into a trust or family member name to avoid collections.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX good, we have a Brown family trust, a living trust. Is this what you mean.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
yes, if it is out of your names, it can be protected easier.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16301 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS