How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bankruptcy chapter 13 and business valuation in devorce, I

Customer Question

bankruptcy chapter 13 and business valuation in devorce, I filled for cha 13 for my preschool also sell insurence apposing counsel says my insurence bus starts over at o value even though the preschool sale satified all debts and the insuence co was making 150K prior and following the devorce
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to assist you with your bankruptcy questions this morning.

Fritz :

Did you complete the Chapter 13 case and receive your discharge?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

my accountant said their is a question about goodwill I was married to her 5 yrs my business was started 25 yr ago and was doing business for 20 yrs prior to marriage.

Fritz :

Sorry, my computer froze. I'm back now.

Fritz :

Please give me a moment, I'm looking for a case on point.

Fritz :

The business would probably not have zero value if it's generating income.

Fritz :

Is the business dependent on a particular employee to maintain its current profitability (i.e. the goodwill is essentially human capital, whether it's you or someone else)?

Fritz :

Generally, California family law courts base a company’s value on either the fair market value (FMV) or the fair value standard. The FMV standard uses the hypothetical financial buyer, and the fair value standard uses the specific investment buyer (value to the spouse keeping the business).

Fritz :

Here's a recent California case on this issue: See IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ANUNTI-BROWN, Cal: Court of Appeal, 1st Appellate Dist., 2nd Div. 2011, here: http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=9028079471564388459&hl=en&scisbd=2&as_sdt=40005&sciodt=2,10

Fritz :

In that case, the husband spouse owned a home remodeling business that survived a pre-marriage bankruptcy. The Court still made a determination of the value of the business, with the following factors relevant to that determination: (a) its fixed assets, including equipment and supplies; (b) its other assets, including accounts receivable; (c) its goodwill as a going concern; and (d) its liabilities.

Fritz :

Opposing counsel is likely misconstruing In re Marriage of Winn, 98 Cal. App. 3d 363 - Cal: Court of Appeal, 2nd Appellate Dist., 4th Div (1979), here: http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=18323963133852386784&q=bankruptcy&hl=en&scisbd=2&as_sdt=40005&sciodt=2,10

Fritz :

There, the court upheld the trial court determination that the value of the business when the bankruptcy occurred (during the marriage) was zero, and that any present value was solely due to the husband's efforts in reestablishing it after the bankruptcy.

Fritz :

It's not clear that In re Winn is still good law, and even if it was, would likely require that the business at issue here was actually valued at $0 in your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy proceeding.

Fritz :

So the family court judge would need to make a fact-based determination of the value of the business. It would not simply be valued at $0 due to the fact that a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy was filed.

Fritz :

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Fritz :

Thank you.

Customer :

well I owned the preschool and the insurence business I filled ch 13 to sell the preschool and pay off the debts which the building had plenty of equity, I ran the insurence business one man operation it made $150,000 that year the nest year it made a little more the Pareira evalution is $113, 000, but the opposing counsel says the business had zero value when the bk ended and I married my exwife, even though I had operated it for 20 years prior to marriage, the are wanting HALF of the business value in devorce court, doesnt the business show that it had value prior to the marriage even though I went through a bk on the secound business which was the preschool, I dont want to pay 20 yrs of hard work to her when she was only married 5 yrs the business is in its 25th year does that value I built in to it disapear because I filled bk in order to sell the other businss, need help

Customer :

Also the corperation went through bankruptcy but I ran the business as a sole proprietorship so when i filled ch 13 bk the corperation was in the filling but how does that effect my sole proprietorship and it was what was making the money

Fritz :

The proper valuation of your business is a question of fact to be determined by the judge. I highly recommend you hire an accountant or similar professional to determine a detailed estimate of the value of the business at the time of the marriage 5 years ago.

Fritz :

Your wife should only be entitled to half of the DIFFERENCE in the business value between what it was worth 5 years ago at the time of your marriage and what it's worth now, not half of the entire value of the business.

Customer :

I have a forinsic accountant but the question is does the bk set the value to zero

Fritz :

The $0 valuation simply has no legal support. You did not liquidate the business in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and the business is operational and profitable.

Fritz :

I don't know what the proper valuation is, but I'm certain it's much higher than $0.

Fritz :

In the Winn case above, the business WAS ACTUALLY WORTH $0 at the time of the marriage (at least according to the trial court judge).

Fritz :

There's no way your business was worth $0 at the time of the marriage.

Fritz :

In the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, what value did you put down in your schedules for the value of this business?

Fritz :

A Chapter 13 Bankruptcy would not set the value of the business to zero. I only ask what value you put down on your schedules because this valuation could be used against you if it's low.

Fritz :

But even that number would not be determinative, as that would have simply been your best estimate at the time, not a professional appraisal value.

Fritz :

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thank you.

Customer :

thank you

Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.