How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lev Your Own Question

Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 22702
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra:sa

Customer Question

I am in the process of filing chapter 7. 2 days before my trustee meeting, my attorney informed me that in order to include federal taxes (owed between 2002 and 2008-fully dischargeable) He would need to file and go through a separate adversarial process in a separate federal court in order to "strip the tax lien". This would require an additional filing fee and another 1,000 in legal fees! My understanding was that since I do not own real property, there is noting to attach and in standard BK the underlining IRS debt would be discharged. Is there any advantage in "striping the tax lien"? Also, I filed my tax return after I filed BK but the IRS kept the refund and applied it to the outstanding debt. Isnt there an automatic collections stay? Will I be able to recoup the refund?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer!
In general - you may discharge tax debt in the bankruptcy procedure. However - there are certain requirements. For income tax discharge purposes following are rules:
-- The tax return was due at least three years ago.
-- You filed the tax return two years ago or before.
-- The tax liability was assessed at least 240 before filing a petition.
-- There was no tax fraud involved.
-- There is no tax evasion.

However - you can't discharge prior recorded tax liens in the bankruptcy procedure. if the IRS recorded a tax lien on your property before you file for bankruptcy - the lien will remain on the property even the tax debt would be discharged in the bankruptcy procedure.

If you do not have a tax lien or levy recorded - I do not think you need to "strip the tax lien" - that procedure is used to remove registered tax lien.

Also refund that was already taken out to pay outstanding tax debt would not be recovered.

While you are under bankruptcy protection - the IRS may not enforce collection - means - will not register a lien and will not levy your income. But that doesn't eliminate you tax debt - and the IRS would not issue any refund.

Sorry if you expected differently.

Let me know if you need any help,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply. My taxes were from 2002 - 2008 and meet all of the criteria for discharge. I've had my 341 meeting and the IRS was listed as one of the creditors.


 


To clarify, I do have a registered tax lien dating from 2007. I do not own real estate. Is it ok to discharge the debt and not remove the lien? What would be the advantage of removing the lien if it will continue to show on my credit profile anyway? How is this handled in a typical no asset chapter 7?


 


Thanks in advance.

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.
I am not clear how you have a registered tax lien and do not have any assets?
The tax lien is registered on the asset.
So your informations seems as contradicting.
Please clarify.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is from the IRS website:


 


A federal tax lien is the government’s legal claim against your property when you neglect or fail to pay a tax debt. The lien protects the government’s interest in all your property, including real estate, personal property and financial assets. A federal tax lien exists after the IRS:



  • Assesses your liability;

  • Sends you a bill that explains how much you owe (Notice and Demand for Payment); and

  • You neglect or refuse to fully pay the debt in time.


The IRS files a public document, the Notice of Federal Tax Lien, to alert creditors that the government has a legal right to your property

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

That is correct - but you also mentioned - "I do not own real estate"

So my question is - against which property the federal tax lien is registered?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is the crux of the issue. As I said, my atty wants me to go through an expensive and separate adversarial process in addition to the chapter 7 to strip the lien. I am trying to figure out if it is necessary.


 


IRS say:


Assets — A lien attaches to all of your assets (such as property, securities, vehicles) and to future assets acquired during the duration of the lien.


 


Bankruptcy — If you file for bankruptcy, your tax debt, lien, and Notice of Federal Tax Lien may continue after the bankruptcy.


 


 


 

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

If you have no assets - I do not see how you may have tax liens attached to your assets - so I assume - there is no tax lien.

If there is no tax lien - there is no need for "lien stripping"

The "lien stripping" - means - the lien amount would be reduced to the property value.

However since - there is no property and there is no tax lien in effect - the "lien stripping" seems as irrelevant.

I would ask your attorney for clarification.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your assistance however I consider the question to be only partly answered. My attorney has been unable to explain to my satisfaction which is why I turned to this forum. BTW, below is the info pulled directly from my credit file.
















































KING CNTY AUDITOR








Address:
500 4TH AVE
SEATTLE , WA 98104
No phone number available
Identification Number:
SQ2007021300134


Address Identification Number:
0200988004
Status: Federal tax lien filed.













Date Filed:
02/13/2007
Date Resolved:
NA
Responsibility:
Individual











Claim Amount:
$13,109
Liability Amount:
NA


 

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

According to the credit report information - a federal tax lien is filled against your property which you own - and it is still in effect.

If you do not own that property - the lien has no effect on you or your credit report is not updated as resolved.

Please ask for clarification as needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.
Please be sure to ask for clarification if needed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.