How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where Can I get A Lawyer To Help File Bankrupcy That Will Cost

Resolved Question:

Where Can I get A Lawyer To Help File Bankrupcy That Will Cost O$
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to help you with your bankruptcy questions today.

Fritz :

Here are some legal aid/legal assistance organizations in DC that might be able to help you with a bankruptcy case:

Fritz :

American Association Of Retired Persons Legal Counsel For The Elderly Volunteer Lawyers ProjectPrimary Address: XXXXXNW A4/630 City: Washington State: DC Zipcode: NNN-NN-NNNNGeneral Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNFax: (NNN) NNN-NNNNIntake Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNCounties Served: District Of Columbia Case Types: Adoption, Bankruptcy, Consumer, Child Custody, Dissolution of Marriage, Elder Law, Employment, Health, Housing, Individual Rights, Public Benefits, Real Estate, Wills Case Restrictions: Lower income DC residents age 60 and older. Web Site: http://www.aarp.org/lce Organization Email: vlp@aarp.org


Archdiocesan Legal Network Of Catholic CharitiesPrimary Address: XXXXXNW City: Washington State: DC Zipcode: NNN-NN-NNNNGeneral Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNFax: (NNN) NNN-NNNNIntake Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNCounties Served: Calvert, Charles, District Of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince Georges, Saint Marys Case Types: Bankruptcy, Consumer, Child Custody, Dissolution of Marriage, Employment, Housing, Public Benefits, Wills Case Restrictions: Cases must be in Washington DC or counties listed above

Fritz :

DC Bar Pro Bono Program
Primary Address: XXXXX NW Fl 6
City: Washington
State: DC
Zipcode: NNN-NN-NNNNbr/>General Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Intake Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Counties Served: District Of Columbia
Case Types: Bankruptcy, Community Economic Development, Consumer, Child Custody, Dissolution of Marriage, Domestic Violence, Health, Housing, Public Benefits, Real Estate, Torts, Wills
Case Restrictions: Income limits set at 200% of poverty for representation services to individuals; specific case acceptance policies for family law matters, and for Community Economic Development Project
Web Site: http://www.dcbar.org
Organization Email: probono@dcbar.org

Fritz :

Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless
Primary Address: XXXXXNW Fl 6
City: Washington
State: DC
Zipcode: NNN-NN-NNNNbr/>General Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Intake Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Counties Served: District Of Columbia
Case Types: AIDS/HIV, Bankruptcy, Consumer, Domestic Violence, Education, Elder Law, Employment, Health, Housing, Immigration, Individual Rights, Public Benefits, Wills
Case Restrictions: Clients are homeless or at risk of homelessness.
Web Site: http://www.legalclinic.org

Fritz :

A list of other legal aid providers in DC can be found here: http://www.lawhelp.org/DC/StateDirectory.cfm

Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

If your income is too high to qualify for legal aid but you still can't afford to hire an attorney (which would cost in the neighborhood of $1000-$1500 to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy), there are also bankruptcy petition preparers online (or in your community) that will fill out the Chapter 7 paperwork for you for something like $200-$250. However, petition preparers won't be able to represent you in court or help you if any problems arise in your case, as they are not attorneys.

 


Finally, here's a link to what the D.C. Bankruptcy Court recommends that you do in order to find an attorney: http://www.dcb.uscourts.gov/dcb/pro-se-f

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thank you.

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.