How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a white collar professional 42 year old woman drowning incredit

Customer Question

Im a white collar professional 42 year old woman drowning incredit card debt, divorced 15 months ago, 17 year old son in h.s. and a 20 yr old daughter enrolled at state University. I receive no child support, but ex and i agreed and ordered by court to each pay 1/3 daughters tuition. I have. He has not. Thats another issue. I took over contracted payments(home equity, internet service, utility, etc) to make a no mess divorce. Gave him the house and i took a 10 yr old jeep, along with my new rent, utilities, providing almost solely for kids. Was managing ok, used credit cards thinking i could get my kids thru the next two years comfortably and have a good portion ofmy career to pay off debts and rebuild savings. Of course everything hit at once last spring and i now find myself with cc debt of 15,000- it would no doubt be more but my three cards are maxed out. I barely amable to make minimum monthly pmts, my only asset is jeep, utility payments are increasingly late, average of 20 bucks in my checking account and scraping together change for sons school lunch. Andgas so i can drive to work. Credit score now very low despite my determined good start. I make too much $ to qualify for any kind of assistance including reduced school lunch and too little $ to cover daily livingexpenses and monthly time pwyments. I confidentally see lightat the endbut how do i manage for the next two- three years.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is FiveStarLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

You may want to consider a chapter 7 bankruptcy. A chapter 7 bankruptcy would discharge/erase the credit card debt. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That was doing whatever you can to answer my question? Cool.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
We are having a conversation. If you would like to continue the conversation, you need to reply
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
So sorry you are not happy with my service. Since I do not know why you are not happy and you have opted not to tell me, I will opt out of this question so that another expert can assist you.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Your question is in the Bankruptcy Law section. Do you have question about Bankruptcy?

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.