How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Texas Atty Your Own Question

Texas Atty
Texas Atty, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  JD
11068102
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Texas Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra:sa

Customer Question

I am a single mother and I need to file two years of taxes and a chapter 7 bankruptcy asap. Is there any way to do these things concurrently? I don't know how to proceed, because I do not have $2500+ to file the bankruptcy (business and personal). There have been garnishment cases filed and won against me. This is all stemming from debt during my marriage. Stuck between a rock and a hard place. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Texas Atty replied 1 year ago.
Would you mind rephrasing?

I'm not sure what one thing has to do with the other.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am hoping that I will be able to pay a bankruptcy attorney with a tax return, but afraid of how much may come out for garnishments etc. I'm just unsure how to proceed. I have to get this all done soon.

Expert:  Texas Atty replied 1 year ago.
You can file your tax return before, during, or after a bankruptcy. If monies are owed to you in a refund then it is likely the bankruptcy court will require them to be paid to it rather than to you.

Have you met with a bankruptcy attorney yet? What kind of bankruptcy are you considering, a 7 or 13?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have met with attorneys. All have said $3500 up front. My ex left me about $350k in debt and foreclosed two homes on me post divorce (kept rent and let them foreclose). I have to do chapter 7 because of the amount of debt. I had no idea my ex was putting debt in my name, and he ran up many of my business and personal credit cards.

Expert:  Texas Atty replied 1 year ago.
That is certainly unfortunate. I don't know of any lawyers who does this kind of work for free, although you may want to check with Legal Aid in your area. Most pro bono work is done on criminal or divorce cases.

Some will let you pay it out through the bankruptcy, although not if you are filing a Chapter 7, since their debt would be erased along with others.

You could certainly file yourself, although it is difficult. I think you can get the forms and instructions at this site

As to what you said earlier about garnishments, they can't garnish an income tax refund except for things like student loans or government debts. A regular creditor can't touch the refund.

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions