How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is three fold: 1) My wife and I make about

Customer Question

This question is three fold:

1) My wife and I make about $70k a year combined, we have no kids and live in Florida. We exceed the AMI and are unsure of our BK options. We don't have a lot of debt, two cars that are worth more than we owe, no credit cards, but we have a house we bought in 2008 that we owe $510k on that is worth about $200k. Are we able to file Chap 7 even though we make more?

2) If we are unable to file Chap 7, is ther another way (a different type of BK to file) for us to deal with this property?

3) We have been trying to get a loan mod for months, now we find out there is a sale date on our home at the end of the month. Will filing Chap 7, 11, 13, etc, postpone the sale date?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

1) What is the source of your income and your wife's income (employment, pension, etc.)?

cfortunato :

2) Do you or your wife provide support for anyone outside your household?

cfortunato :

3) Do you or your wife have extraordinary ongoing medical bills?

Customer:

Regular wages is the source of our income... we are in our 20s. We do not support anyone else, nor do we have any outstanding medical bills.

Customer:

My brother convinced me to be the primary borrower on a home that we bought together in 2008. It's in foreclosure, with a sale date looming at the end of the month.

Customer:

I know if I don't do something (which I have been trying), I will end up with a judgment.

cfortunato :

Thank you for your response.

Customer:

We also have been in negotiations with the bank for months and just found out the sale date is Nov 30th and we have no where else to go.

cfortunato :

1) Given the information you provided, you would not be able to file a Chapter 7, but should be able to file a Chapter 13.

cfortunato :

2) Yes - you should be able to file a Chapter 13. The difference between the 2 is with a Chapter 7 you pay nothing to have your debts discharged, and with a Chapter 13 you have to pay all disposable income to the Bankruptcy court for 5 years. At the end of 5 years, your debts are discharged.

Customer:

We don't have any debts, just the mortgage.

cfortunato :

3) Yes - filing any Bankruptcy will postpone a foreclosure sale date.

Customer:

I would have perfect credit if it weren't for this mortgage...

cfortunato :

The balance of the mortgage would be discharged at the end of 5 years.

Customer:

But every dollar I make will go to paying down the balance?

cfortunato :

No - not every dollar. You would be allowed to deduct your reasonable everyday expenses. Whatever is left over (basically, the money you do not need) goes to the Bankruptcy court.

Customer:

To pay the mortgage?

Customer:

So I'll lose the house, but continue to pay on it?

cfortunato :

Yes - if that is your only debt.

cfortunato :

You will be given the option, if you want, to pay the mortgage arrears over 5 years, in addition to the regular mortgage payment. Do you want to keep the house?

Customer:

No.

Customer:

Well, yes, but I'd rather get rid of it and not have a foreclosure/judgment than stay. If I can file Chap 13 and get rid of it and NOT have to pay for it, that'd be ideal.

cfortunato :

Then you would be paying all disposable income to the mortgage company for 5 years. This will avoid a judgment, and the balance of the mortgage that is still owed at the end of 5 years will be discharged.

cfortunato :

That is how a Chapter 13 works.

Customer:

Is that my only option in regards XXXXX XXXXX the debt?

cfortunato :

The only way to discharge debt is to file a Bankruptcy. There is no other option available o have debt discharged.

Customer:

Can I file BK to stay the sale and then not follow through?

Customer:

And if I do file but dont have it discharged, am I allowed to file later if I want?

cfortunato :

Yes - may homeowners file a Bankruptcy just to postpone a foreclosure sale, and then have the case dismissed.

cfortunato :

If you file a Bankruptcy, and the Bankruptcy is dismissed, you can file another one after 180 days.

Customer:

Ok. That's what I was looking for.... thank you!

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.